29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alameda

How many people are unemployed in Alameda, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

205

  • 17 fewer than the previous month
  • 53 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 32 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,898 or more

19 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026205
December de 2025235
December de 2024261
December de 2023279
December de 2022293
December de 2021310
December de 2020352
December de 2019287
December de 2018250
December de 2017269
December de 2016318
December de 2015357
December de 2014372
December de 2013367
December de 2012410
December de 2011357
December de 2010389
December de 2009355
December de 2008307
December de 2007158
December de 2006148

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.3 %
November5.8 %
October-7.8 %
September-10.4 %
August2.7 %
July-1.0 %
June-0.3 %
May-2.7 %
April-3.6 %
March5.4 %
February7.1 %
January10.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026101
December de 2025126
December de 2024147
December de 2023155
December de 2022149
December de 2021151
December de 2020178
December de 2019143
December de 2018129
December de 2017129
December de 2016163
December de 2015161
December de 2014177
December de 2013160
December de 2012174
December de 2011143
December de 2010112
December de 2009109
December de 200883
December de 200765
December de 200664

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 20 · 9.8 %
  • 25 to 44 70 · 34.1 %
  • 45 and over 115 · 56.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 99 · 48.3 %
  • Construction 51 · 24.9 %
  • No previous job 20 · 9.8 %
  • Agriculture 20 · 9.8 %
  • Industry 15 · 7.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,898
December de 20251,939
December de 20242,049
December de 20231,968
December de 20222,059
December de 20202,028
December de 20192,075
December de 20182,142
December de 20172,123
December de 20162,095
December de 20152,101
December de 20142,075
December de 20132,037
December de 20122,084
December de 20112,349
December de 20102,327
December de 20092,402
December de 20082,280
December de 20072,507
December de 20062,415
December de 20052,282
December de 20042,236
December de 20032,194

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 813
  • General scheme 704
  • Self-employed 380

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026365 / 2,420
2025380 / 3,716
2024513 / 3,703
2023555 / 3,540
2022694 / 4,463
2021147 / 6,228
202069 / 5,824
2019100 / 7,560
2018190 / 7,060
201764 / 6,980
201662 / 6,458
201559 / 6,344
201482 / 7,382
20131,661 / 5,351
201256 / 6,478
201143 / 5,523
201047 / 5,350
200957 / 4,332
2008131 / 4,448
2007164 / 4,549
2006179 / 4,997

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026783
December de 2025757
December de 2024903
December de 2023942
December de 2022891
December de 2021898
December de 2019850
December de 2018805
December de 2017849
December de 2016886
December de 20151,005
December de 20141,006
December de 20131,052
December de 20121,054
December de 20111,033
December de 20101,168
December de 20091,059
December de 20081,003
December de 2007816
December de 2006836

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga