29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment and jobs in la provincia de Málaga

How many people are unemployed, how many are working and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006. And, at each big change, what happened.

People unemployed · September de 2026

98,152

  • 1,057 more than the previous month
  • 11,210 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2,780 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,559,098 or more

68,648 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

Unemployment rate (LFS) · Q2 2026

13.6 %

0.4 points higher than a year ago

Women, 16.0 %; men, 11.3 %.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202698,152
December de 2025109,875
December de 2024119,074
December de 2023131,078
December de 2022136,439
December de 2021151,554
December de 2020196,286
December de 2019148,485
December de 2018151,249
December de 2017157,573
December de 2016168,148
December de 2015181,592
December de 2014193,326
December de 2013202,712
December de 2012210,872
December de 2011194,999
December de 2010183,713
December de 2009170,602
December de 2008138,571
December de 200794,872
December de 200685,120

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.8 %
November2.5 %
October3.4 %
September1.8 %
August0.8 %
July-1.5 %
June-2.7 %
May-2.5 %
April-3.1 %
March-1.4 %
February0.0 %
January3.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202658,558
December de 202565,996
December de 202471,589
December de 202378,834
December de 202282,012
December de 202189,935
December de 2020112,682
December de 201987,619
December de 201888,892
December de 201790,258
December de 201693,465
December de 201597,920
December de 2014101,892
December de 2013103,926
December de 2012106,837
December de 201196,034
December de 201088,436
December de 200980,780
December de 200866,341
December de 200753,671
December de 200649,777

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 7,123 · 7.3 %
  • 25 to 44 33,028 · 33.6 %
  • 45 and over 57,708 · 58.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 71,406 · 72.8 %
  • No previous job 10,817 · 11.0 %
  • Construction 9,565 · 9.7 %
  • Industry 4,235 · 4.3 %
  • Agriculture 1,876 · 1.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,559,098
December de 20251,469,026
December de 20241,422,576
December de 20231,376,254
December de 20221,328,898
December de 20201,193,509
December de 20191,241,817
December de 20181,204,764
December de 20171,152,944
December de 20161,097,374
December de 20151,055,366
December de 20141,019,000
December de 2013976,576
December de 2012964,300
December de 20111,014,582
December de 20101,029,714
December de 20091,039,062
December de 20081,081,084
December de 20071,173,640
December de 20061,166,840
December de 20051,125,824
December de 20041,063,498
December de 2003993,152

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,196,362
  • Self-employed 294,952
  • Farming 43,003
  • Domestic work 22,543
  • Sea 2,188

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026210,872 / 242,694
2025263,973 / 307,694
2024261,068 / 303,294
2023258,152 / 307,922
2022277,002 / 419,923
202161,885 / 640,581
202041,824 / 506,115
201959,354 / 769,843
201866,309 / 746,988
201752,131 / 722,847
201646,209 / 673,094
201540,564 / 646,134
201438,137 / 576,101
2013118,137 / 441,452
201237,079 / 515,818
201130,080 / 506,561
201033,797 / 492,735
200936,656 / 481,226
200848,549 / 543,956
200759,097 / 630,431
200662,878 / 654,768

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026166,167
December de 2025188,958
December de 2024195,537
December de 2023201,551
December de 2022201,240
December de 2021211,264
December de 2019199,158
December de 2018199,797
December de 2017203,117
December de 2016211,610
December de 2015226,476
December de 2014242,047
December de 2013256,813
December de 2012265,713
December de 2011256,729
December de 2010245,034
December de 2009232,206
December de 2008189,834
December de 2007139,608
December de 2006129,374

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey), quarter by quarter

  • Total
  • Women
  • Men
See the data
QuarterUnemployment rate
Q2 202613.6 %
Q4 202511.7 %
Q4 202412.8 %
Q4 202316.4 %
Q4 202219.4 %
Q4 202120.0 %
Q4 202019.3 %
Q4 201917.8 %
Q4 201816.6 %
Q4 201720.7 %
Q4 201625.0 %
Q4 201527.0 %
Q4 201430.9 %
Q4 201336.2 %
Q4 201235.5 %
Q4 201131.3 %
Q4 201030.1 %
Q4 200927.4 %
Q4 200823.4 %
Q4 200712.4 %
Q4 200610.4 %
Q4 200511.1 %
Q4 200413.2 %
Q4 200317.2 %
Q4 200216.8 %

Source: INE, Labour Force Survey.

Unemployment in each municipality

September de 2026. Each municipality has its own page with its full history.

In brackets, the change over a year.

News on unemployment and jobs

What each figure measures

Registered unemployment

People registered at job centres who are looking for work and have none. SEPE publishes it at the start of each month.

Affiliates

People working and paying Social Security contributions, counted on the last day of each month.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey)

Out of every hundred people working or looking for work, how many have no job. It comes from an INE survey every three months, by province only.

See open job offers