29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Benahavís

How many people are unemployed in Benahavís, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

157

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 13 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,494 or more

226 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026157
December de 2025190
December de 2024182
December de 2023183
December de 2022195
December de 2021218
December de 2020365
December de 2019244
December de 2018222
December de 2017244
December de 2016198
December de 2015227
December de 2014199
December de 2013247
December de 2012239
December de 2011218
December de 2010234
December de 2009200
December de 2008148
December de 200782
December de 200666

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.6 %
November7.7 %
October5.4 %
September1.0 %
August2.4 %
July-1.0 %
June-4.8 %
May-3.1 %
April-4.0 %
March-1.2 %
February0.9 %
January2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 2024118
December de 2021148
December de 2020230
December de 2019150
December de 2018147
December de 2017154
December de 2016128
December de 2015129
December de 2014115
December de 2013144
December de 2012138
December de 2011130
December de 2010136
December de 2009111
December de 200880
December de 200751
December de 200642

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 58 · 36.9 %
  • 45 and over 94 · 59.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 128 · 81.5 %
  • Construction 15 · 9.6 %
  • No previous job 9 · 5.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,494
December de 20253,160
December de 20242,990
December de 20232,707
December de 20222,493
December de 20202,243
December de 20192,289
December de 20182,362
December de 20172,270
December de 20162,129
December de 20152,052
December de 20141,896
December de 20131,725
December de 20121,646
December de 20111,659
December de 20101,535
December de 20091,508
December de 20081,620
December de 20071,683
December de 20061,463
December de 20051,551
December de 20041,445
December de 20031,215

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,059
  • Self-employed 1,196
  • Domestic work 238

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026999 / 372
20251,224 / 739
20241,142 / 872
2023975 / 626
20221,109 / 982
2021254 / 1,880
2020135 / 1,613
2019226 / 2,616
2018243 / 2,782
2017169 / 3,700
2016139 / 2,757
2015152 / 2,484
2014136 / 1,839
2013317 / 1,381
2012202 / 1,628
2011105 / 2,493
201077 / 1,602
2009105 / 1,885
2008136 / 2,388
2007158 / 2,501
2006136 / 3,619

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026237
December de 2025312
December de 2024307
December de 2023297
December de 2022300
December de 2021295
December de 2019296
December de 2018267
December de 2017284
December de 2016235
December de 2015266
December de 2014227
December de 2013283
December de 2012273
December de 2011254
December de 2010262
December de 2009228
December de 2008168
December de 200797
December de 200678

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga