29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Humilladero

How many people are unemployed in Humilladero, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

190

  • 6 fewer than the previous month
  • 8 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 6 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,235

131 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026190
December de 2025191
December de 2024192
December de 2023211
December de 2022218
December de 2021242
December de 2020297
December de 2019247
December de 2018216
December de 2017248
December de 2016243
December de 2015265
December de 2014268
December de 2013296
December de 2012309
December de 2011247
December de 2010268
December de 2009227
December de 2008206
December de 2007132
December de 2006111

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.6 %
November1.0 %
October-9.0 %
September-3.1 %
August1.4 %
July-0.6 %
June0.0 %
May-0.8 %
April0.3 %
March1.9 %
February6.2 %
January9.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026117
December de 2025120
December de 2024122
December de 2023134
December de 2022140
December de 2021149
December de 2020192
December de 2019144
December de 2018139
December de 2017141
December de 2016131
December de 2015135
December de 2014137
December de 2013141
December de 2012141
December de 2011110
December de 201092
December de 200982
December de 200870
December de 200750
December de 200658

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 17 · 8.9 %
  • 25 to 44 65 · 34.2 %
  • 45 and over 108 · 56.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 138 · 72.6 %
  • Agriculture 25 · 13.2 %
  • No previous job 9 · 4.7 %
  • Construction 9 · 4.7 %
  • Industry 9 · 4.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,235
December de 20251,313
December de 20241,296
December de 20231,289
December de 20221,376
December de 20201,364
December de 20191,493
December de 20181,527
December de 20171,403
December de 20161,446
December de 20151,455
December de 20141,421
December de 20131,217
December de 20121,285
December de 20111,328
December de 20101,272
December de 20091,305
December de 20081,292
December de 20071,347
December de 20061,336
December de 20051,298
December de 20041,229
December de 20031,294

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 599
  • Farming 394
  • Self-employed 235
  • Domestic work 7

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026192 / 922
2025200 / 1,327
2024179 / 1,371
2023134 / 1,236
2022371 / 1,280
202173 / 1,827
202044 / 1,845
201959 / 2,250
201863 / 1,986
201730 / 1,900
201646 / 1,919
201561 / 2,180
201425 / 1,935
2013472 / 1,449
201221 / 1,979
201141 / 1,884
201045 / 1,683
200937 / 1,686
200835 / 1,544
200772 / 1,549
200651 / 1,564

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026501
December de 2025514
December de 2024522
December de 2023546
December de 2022493
December de 2021517
December de 2019560
December de 2018518
December de 2017590
December de 2016559
December de 2015581
December de 2014618
December de 2013695
December de 2012672
December de 2011673
December de 2010715
December de 2009659
December de 2008608
December de 2007540
December de 2006525

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga