29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cuevas de San Marcos

How many people are unemployed in Cuevas de San Marcos, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

174

  • 4 more than the previous month
  • 14 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment does not usually move.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

998

50 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026174
December de 2025158
December de 2024160
December de 2023182
December de 2022182
December de 2021207
December de 2020231
December de 2019190
December de 2018178
December de 2017220
December de 2016219
December de 2015225
December de 2014218
December de 2013247
December de 2012293
December de 2011225
December de 2010287
December de 2009237
December de 2008245
December de 2007106
December de 200696

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-10.2 %
November2.3 %
October-5.8 %
September0.0 %
August3.9 %
July1.8 %
June1.1 %
May1.8 %
April2.8 %
March10.5 %
February-1.1 %
January-6.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 2025101
December de 202492
December de 202399
December de 2022100
December de 2021105
December de 2020126
December de 201990
December de 201897
December de 2017115
December de 201695
December de 2015104
December de 2014107
December de 2013109
December de 2012116
December de 201196
December de 201080
December de 200975
December de 200868
December de 200746
December de 200649

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 75 · 43.1 %
  • 45 and over 90 · 51.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 108 · 62.1 %
  • Agriculture 22 · 12.6 %
  • Construction 19 · 10.9 %
  • No previous job 14 · 8.0 %
  • Industry 11 · 6.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026998
December de 20251,001
December de 20241,066
December de 20231,082
December de 20221,114
December de 20201,189
December de 20191,234
December de 20181,278
December de 20171,303
December de 20161,291
December de 20151,387
December de 20141,397
December de 20131,371
December de 20121,326
December de 20111,594
December de 20101,515
December de 20091,525
December de 20081,420
December de 20071,587
December de 20061,545
December de 20051,471
December de 20041,383
December de 20031,286

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 437
  • General scheme 314
  • Self-employed 242
  • Domestic work 5

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026490 / 1,007
2025734 / 1,270
2024921 / 1,237
2023952 / 1,469
2022478 / 2,079
202165 / 3,044
202015 / 2,974
201922 / 3,343
201842 / 2,813
201718 / 2,987
201630 / 2,761
201519 / 2,988
201434 / 3,217
2013675 / 1,983
201239 / 3,283
201112 / 2,377
201014 / 2,485
200952 / 1,754
200849 / 1,814
200737 / 1,995
200651 / 1,771

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026623
December de 2025520
December de 2024528
December de 2023536
December de 2022548
December de 2021528
December de 2019609
December de 2018581
December de 2017639
December de 2016694
December de 2015631
December de 2014636
December de 2013673
December de 2012726
December de 2011672
December de 2010754
December de 2009716
December de 2008726
December de 2007528
December de 2006524

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga