29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Villanueva del Trabuco

How many people are unemployed in Villanueva del Trabuco, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

279

  • 15 more than the previous month
  • 18 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,815

77 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026279
December de 2025289
December de 2024293
December de 2023312
December de 2022342
December de 2021368
December de 2020395
December de 2019317
December de 2018331
December de 2017298
December de 2016320
December de 2015360
December de 2014394
December de 2013380
December de 2012423
December de 2011340
December de 2010410
December de 2009384
December de 2008361
December de 2007219
December de 2006197

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-7.1 %
November-3.1 %
October-1.7 %
September0.5 %
August3.0 %
July1.5 %
June-0.6 %
May-1.8 %
April2.4 %
March5.8 %
February-0.8 %
January-0.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026164
December de 2025178
December de 2024175
December de 2023196
December de 2022184
December de 2021214
December de 2020221
December de 2019168
December de 2018175
December de 2017161
December de 2016179
December de 2015188
December de 2014191
December de 2013180
December de 2012172
December de 2011150
December de 2010156
December de 2009146
December de 2008106
December de 200787
December de 200693

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 26 · 9.3 %
  • 25 to 44 98 · 35.1 %
  • 45 and over 155 · 55.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 169 · 60.6 %
  • Construction 43 · 15.4 %
  • Agriculture 31 · 11.1 %
  • No previous job 20 · 7.2 %
  • Industry 16 · 5.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,815
December de 20251,806
December de 20241,895
December de 20231,817
December de 20221,745
December de 20201,802
December de 20191,832
December de 20181,899
December de 20171,851
December de 20161,871
December de 20151,829
December de 20141,814
December de 20131,778
December de 20121,739
December de 20111,873
December de 20101,823
December de 20091,782
December de 20081,790
December de 20071,968
December de 20061,986
December de 20051,784
December de 20041,688
December de 20031,590

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 818
  • Self-employed 512
  • Farming 475
  • Domestic work 10

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026530 / 1,647
2025697 / 1,908
2024850 / 2,346
2023724 / 2,319
2022682 / 3,403
2021130 / 4,713
202058 / 4,772
201956 / 6,932
2018112 / 6,974
201771 / 5,826
201644 / 6,258
201563 / 5,592
201445 / 5,788
20131,117 / 3,720
201231 / 4,981
201164 / 3,724
201041 / 4,097
200944 / 3,153
200852 / 3,210
200762 / 2,995
200683 / 3,149

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026847
December de 2025740
December de 2024748
December de 2023785
December de 2022848
December de 2021790
December de 2019796
December de 2018830
December de 2017814
December de 2016835
December de 2015805
December de 2014913
December de 2013911
December de 2012969
December de 2011898
December de 20101,034
December de 20091,018
December de 2008990
December de 2007804
December de 2006826

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga