29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Mijas

How many people are unemployed in Mijas, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

4,762

  • 64 more than the previous month
  • 531 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 253 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

29,631

1,897 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,762
December de 20255,524
December de 20245,941
December de 20236,276
December de 20226,682
December de 20217,787
December de 20209,948
December de 20196,934
December de 20186,874
December de 20177,275
December de 20167,448
December de 20158,135
December de 20148,339
December de 20138,769
December de 20129,014
December de 20118,808
December de 20108,185
December de 20097,314
December de 20085,413
December de 20073,411
December de 20062,903

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.4 %
November5.3 %
October4.8 %
September4.2 %
August0.4 %
July-2.1 %
June-4.0 %
May-3.4 %
April-3.9 %
March-1.7 %
February-0.3 %
January3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,942
December de 20253,418
December de 20243,634
December de 20233,892
December de 20224,134
December de 20214,770
December de 20205,826
December de 20194,237
December de 20184,117
December de 20174,225
December de 20164,238
December de 20154,459
December de 20144,534
December de 20134,637
December de 20124,721
December de 20114,524
December de 20103,999
December de 20093,380
December de 20082,532
December de 20071,959
December de 20061,681

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 335 · 7.0 %
  • 25 to 44 1,500 · 31.5 %
  • 45 and over 2,927 · 61.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 3,796 · 79.7 %
  • Construction 441 · 9.3 %
  • No previous job 368 · 7.7 %
  • Industry 128 · 2.7 %
  • Agriculture 29 · 0.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202629,631
December de 202526,864
December de 202425,753
December de 202324,979
December de 202223,767
December de 202022,228
December de 201922,205
December de 201821,376
December de 201720,439
December de 201619,346
December de 201517,877
December de 201417,178
December de 201315,975
December de 201215,394
December de 201115,112
December de 201015,537
December de 200916,519
December de 200817,599
December de 200719,966
December de 200619,479
December de 200519,130
December de 200417,670
December de 200316,306

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 19,784
  • Self-employed 9,479
  • Domestic work 276
  • Farming 84
  • Sea 8

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20269,112 / 5,379
202510,947 / 17,008
202410,654 / 14,657
20239,719 / 13,610
202210,380 / 15,930
20212,163 / 16,643
20201,701 / 12,924
20192,539 / 25,423
20182,457 / 24,095
20172,154 / 21,958
20161,931 / 20,415
20151,480 / 18,656
20141,413 / 16,529
20132,635 / 10,662
20121,131 / 12,058
2011993 / 11,912
20101,140 / 10,987
20091,291 / 12,029
20081,653 / 14,874
20072,126 / 19,191
20062,871 / 22,059

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,508
December de 20259,400
December de 20249,539
December de 20239,501
December de 20229,471
December de 202110,370
December de 20198,615
December de 20188,373
December de 20178,631
December de 20168,609
December de 20159,299
December de 20149,621
December de 201310,257
December de 201210,458
December de 201110,392
December de 20109,674
December de 20098,700
December de 20086,502
December de 20074,238
December de 20063,646

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga