29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Marbella

How many people are unemployed in Marbella, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

6,246

  • 383 more than the previous month
  • 708 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 600 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

84,655

3,265 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,246
December de 20257,164
December de 20247,876
December de 20238,962
December de 20229,319
December de 202110,995
December de 202016,687
December de 201911,697
December de 201811,692
December de 201712,443
December de 201612,897
December de 201513,731
December de 201414,755
December de 201315,663
December de 201216,904
December de 201116,412
December de 201015,451
December de 200914,674
December de 200811,324
December de 20077,306
December de 20066,383

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.7 %
November4.7 %
October6.4 %
September6.5 %
August0.1 %
July-2.9 %
June-4.7 %
May-4.3 %
April-4.2 %
March-2.9 %
February0.5 %
January3.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,780
December de 20254,365
December de 20244,779
December de 20235,483
December de 20225,728
December de 20216,619
December de 20209,587
December de 20196,750
December de 20186,725
December de 20177,041
December de 20167,080
December de 20157,374
December de 20147,874
December de 20138,101
December de 20128,701
December de 20118,134
December de 20107,570
December de 20097,044
December de 20085,385
December de 20073,905
December de 20063,565

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 342 · 5.5 %
  • 25 to 44 1,990 · 31.9 %
  • 45 and over 3,914 · 62.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 4,999 · 80.0 %
  • Construction 629 · 10.1 %
  • No previous job 408 · 6.5 %
  • Industry 165 · 2.6 %
  • Agriculture 45 · 0.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202684,655
December de 202576,614
December de 202474,479
December de 202374,962
December de 202271,372
December de 202061,977
December de 201966,790
December de 201864,570
December de 201761,987
December de 201660,131
December de 201556,977
December de 201454,350
December de 201351,615
December de 201250,242
December de 201150,993
December de 201051,430
December de 200952,439
December de 200857,040
December de 200764,604
December de 200665,191
December de 200565,549
December de 200460,766
December de 200356,943

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 66,626
  • Self-employed 15,923
  • Domestic work 1,848
  • Farming 141
  • Sea 117

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202631,714 / 14,722
202537,821 / 18,281
202438,332 / 18,297
202339,243 / 21,732
202240,241 / 34,288
20218,282 / 64,481
20206,015 / 42,757
20198,214 / 75,054
20189,278 / 75,207
20178,532 / 74,530
20167,332 / 71,644
20156,277 / 67,527
20145,998 / 57,356
201311,467 / 44,667
20125,817 / 48,210
20113,896 / 46,017
20104,325 / 44,346
20094,795 / 42,830
20086,775 / 49,456
20078,405 / 60,973
20069,475 / 65,625

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202610,390
December de 202513,475
December de 202413,945
December de 202314,361
December de 202214,316
December de 202115,153
December de 201914,962
December de 201814,645
December de 201715,211
December de 201615,316
December de 201516,249
December de 201417,435
December de 201318,628
December de 201220,050
December de 201119,757
December de 201018,621
December de 200917,981
December de 200813,536
December de 20078,985
December de 20067,871

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga