29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Arriate

How many people are unemployed in Arriate, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

231

  • 10 more than the previous month
  • 36 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 12 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

980

4 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026231
December de 2025249
December de 2024285
December de 2023310
December de 2022307
December de 2021343
December de 2020466
December de 2019359
December de 2018355
December de 2017412
December de 2016482
December de 2015527
December de 2014559
December de 2013593
December de 2012582
December de 2011559
December de 2010507
December de 2009497
December de 2008426
December de 2007266
December de 2006268

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.1 %
November4.0 %
October0.6 %
September4.3 %
August0.2 %
July-2.2 %
June-1.4 %
May-2.8 %
April-0.5 %
March-3.3 %
February0.3 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026130
December de 2025137
December de 2024159
December de 2023168
December de 2022173
December de 2021198
December de 2020253
December de 2019189
December de 2018197
December de 2017227
December de 2016249
December de 2015253
December de 2014255
December de 2013261
December de 2012261
December de 2011245
December de 2010207
December de 2009178
December de 2008145
December de 2007116
December de 2006137

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 21 · 9.1 %
  • 25 to 44 83 · 35.9 %
  • 45 and over 127 · 55.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 163 · 70.6 %
  • Construction 28 · 12.1 %
  • No previous job 14 · 6.1 %
  • Industry 14 · 6.1 %
  • Agriculture 12 · 5.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026980
December de 2025958
December de 2024981
December de 2023979
December de 2022933
December de 2020825
December de 2019879
December de 2018870
December de 2017868
December de 2016882
December de 2015841
December de 2014887
December de 2013836
December de 2012825
December de 2011860
December de 2010882
December de 2009878
December de 2008866
December de 20071,008
December de 2006980
December de 2005902
December de 2004835
December de 2003800

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 529
  • Self-employed 310
  • Farming 132
  • Domestic work 9

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026215 / 305
2025219 / 438
2024219 / 419
2023239 / 443
2022380 / 784
202143 / 1,515
202020 / 1,174
201933 / 2,019
201842 / 2,001
201728 / 1,678
201632 / 1,733
201520 / 1,633
201416 / 1,515
2013197 / 722
201226 / 768
201119 / 772
201017 / 667
200920 / 707
200817 / 488
200739 / 694
200632 / 821

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026460
December de 2025486
December de 2024539
December de 2023553
December de 2022541
December de 2021577
December de 2019567
December de 2018574
December de 2017631
December de 2016680
December de 2015756
December de 2014813
December de 2013858
December de 2012859
December de 2011937
December de 2010885
December de 2009874
December de 2008760
December de 2007592
December de 2006597

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga