29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Antequera

How many people are unemployed in Antequera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

2,366

  • 8 fewer than the previous month
  • 277 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 17 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

21,814

132 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,366
December de 20252,529
December de 20242,788
December de 20233,039
December de 20223,066
December de 20213,383
December de 20204,190
December de 20193,152
December de 20183,187
December de 20173,497
December de 20163,981
December de 20154,332
December de 20144,483
December de 20134,629
December de 20124,529
December de 20114,402
December de 20104,004
December de 20093,606
December de 20082,901
December de 20071,875
December de 20061,698

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.2 %
November0.1 %
October-0.7 %
September-0.6 %
August1.4 %
July-0.3 %
June-1.2 %
May-1.7 %
April-2.8 %
March0.8 %
February0.9 %
January4.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,461
December de 20251,599
December de 20241,787
December de 20231,955
December de 20222,000
December de 20212,166
December de 20202,630
December de 20192,003
December de 20182,077
December de 20172,126
December de 20162,292
December de 20152,379
December de 20142,384
December de 20132,372
December de 20122,319
December de 20112,175
December de 20101,828
December de 20091,617
December de 20081,333
December de 20071,089
December de 20061,027

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 232 · 9.8 %
  • 25 to 44 861 · 36.4 %
  • 45 and over 1,273 · 53.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,558 · 65.8 %
  • No previous job 227 · 9.6 %
  • Construction 226 · 9.6 %
  • Industry 217 · 9.2 %
  • Agriculture 138 · 5.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202621,814
December de 202521,664
December de 202421,423
December de 202321,283
December de 202220,982
December de 202020,140
December de 201920,447
December de 201820,286
December de 201719,651
December de 201618,494
December de 201518,047
December de 201418,046
December de 201317,680
December de 201219,355
December de 201119,978
December de 201019,933
December de 200919,914
December de 200820,479
December de 200721,634
December de 200621,430
December de 200520,971
December de 200419,805
December de 200318,024

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 17,717
  • Self-employed 2,718
  • Farming 1,185
  • Domestic work 194

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20264,628 / 10,455
20255,754 / 15,359
20245,548 / 16,851
20236,033 / 15,612
20226,951 / 21,265
20211,634 / 30,367
20201,044 / 27,327
20191,718 / 36,447
20182,395 / 34,024
20171,524 / 33,024
20161,617 / 29,793
20151,116 / 31,279
2014867 / 32,721
20137,306 / 25,626
20121,062 / 29,974
2011787 / 28,727
2010947 / 28,075
2009873 / 25,707
20081,235 / 24,581
20071,959 / 25,235
20062,216 / 27,503

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,482
December de 20254,525
December de 20244,689
December de 20234,853
December de 20224,668
December de 20214,849
December de 20194,610
December de 20184,589
December de 20174,954
December de 20165,408
December de 20155,806
December de 20146,023
December de 20136,341
December de 20126,346
December de 20116,607
December de 20106,377
December de 20095,800
December de 20084,876
December de 20073,651
December de 20063,459

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga