29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Ojén

How many people are unemployed in Ojén, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

199

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 8 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 9 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

952

50 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026199
December de 2025237
December de 2024225
December de 2023245
December de 2022242
December de 2021307
December de 2020433
December de 2019279
December de 2018295
December de 2017285
December de 2016303
December de 2015319
December de 2014363
December de 2013334
December de 2012369
December de 2011342
December de 2010331
December de 2009310
December de 2008228
December de 2007140
December de 200699

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December2.0 %
November2.2 %
October6.3 %
September3.9 %
August0.8 %
July-3.4 %
June-4.6 %
May-4.0 %
April-3.3 %
March-0.8 %
February2.2 %
January4.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 2025150
December de 2023149
December de 2021188
December de 2020247
December de 2019159
December de 2018176
December de 2017164
December de 2016146
December de 2015166
December de 2014173
December de 2013162
December de 2012173
December de 2011149
December de 2010141
December de 2009129
December de 200895
December de 200765
December de 200653

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 75 · 37.7 %
  • 45 and over 113 · 56.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 162 · 81.4 %
  • Construction 19 · 9.5 %
  • No previous job 13 · 6.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026952
December de 2025876
December de 2024878
December de 2023773
December de 2022730
December de 2020675
December de 2019610
December de 2018588
December de 2017564
December de 2016505
December de 2015501
December de 2014463
December de 2013475
December de 2012491
December de 2011457
December de 2010475
December de 2009823
December de 2008873
December de 20071,115
December de 20061,265
December de 2005800
December de 2004758
December de 2003623

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 501
  • Self-employed 408
  • Domestic work 33
  • Farming 10

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026147 / 629
2025100 / 205
2024204 / 87
2023248 / 140
2022178 / 266
202168 / 573
202030 / 667
201968 / 747
201859 / 815
201754 / 583
201639 / 463
201520 / 565
201438 / 460
2013105 / 377
201242 / 337
201122 / 436
201012 / 396
200938 / 390
200860 / 625
200748 / 877
200661 / 1,330

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026324
December de 2025405
December de 2024401
December de 2023401
December de 2022378
December de 2021420
December de 2019354
December de 2018366
December de 2017357
December de 2016356
December de 2015377
December de 2014411
December de 2013411
December de 2012439
December de 2011422
December de 2010410
December de 2009377
December de 2008275
December de 2007166
December de 2006121

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga