29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Algarrobo

How many people are unemployed in Algarrobo, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

322

  • 4 more than the previous month
  • 97 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,229

29 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026322
December de 2025418
December de 2024448
December de 2023501
December de 2022498
December de 2021505
December de 2020624
December de 2019502
December de 2018472
December de 2017527
December de 2016617
December de 2015636
December de 2014634
December de 2013686
December de 2012720
December de 2011630
December de 2010621
December de 2009580
December de 2008426
December de 2007287
December de 2006276

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.2 %
November5.1 %
October1.7 %
September0.4 %
August0.2 %
July-1.7 %
June-3.1 %
May-0.2 %
April-3.2 %
March-0.8 %
February-1.4 %
January2.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026180
December de 2025215
December de 2024233
December de 2023280
December de 2022260
December de 2021267
December de 2020311
December de 2019253
December de 2018241
December de 2017254
December de 2016272
December de 2015283
December de 2014268
December de 2013289
December de 2012305
December de 2011261
December de 2010227
December de 2009226
December de 2008172
December de 2007151
December de 2006152

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 34 · 10.6 %
  • 25 to 44 110 · 34.2 %
  • 45 and over 178 · 55.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 189 · 58.7 %
  • Construction 55 · 17.1 %
  • No previous job 35 · 10.9 %
  • Agriculture 29 · 9.0 %
  • Industry 14 · 4.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,229
December de 20252,183
December de 20242,137
December de 20232,094
December de 20222,083
December de 20201,986
December de 20192,018
December de 20182,088
December de 20172,123
December de 20161,934
December de 20151,953
December de 20141,906
December de 20131,794
December de 20121,821
December de 20111,860
December de 20101,834
December de 20091,804
December de 20081,893
December de 20071,920
December de 20061,900
December de 20051,841
December de 20041,795
December de 20031,648

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,138
  • Self-employed 646
  • Farming 388
  • Sea 36
  • Domestic work 21

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026631 / 641
2025631 / 903
2024619 / 985
2023652 / 1,078
2022850 / 1,845
2021217 / 3,245
2020148 / 3,649
2019217 / 4,160
2018169 / 3,049
2017123 / 3,234
2016124 / 3,068
201559 / 3,173
201472 / 2,948
2013389 / 2,229
201281 / 2,296
201170 / 2,026
201065 / 1,871
200980 / 2,073
200866 / 2,016
200782 / 2,059
2006124 / 1,786

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026699
December de 2025828
December de 2024878
December de 2023903
December de 2022922
December de 2021945
December de 2019894
December de 2018854
December de 2017904
December de 20161,035
December de 20151,035
December de 20141,054
December de 20131,139
December de 20121,170
December de 20111,146
December de 20101,177
December de 20091,150
December de 2008951
December de 2007803
December de 2006807

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga