29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Manilva

How many people are unemployed in Manilva, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

804

  • 17 more than the previous month
  • 66 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 77 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,402 or more

529 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026804
December de 2025939
December de 20241,000
December de 20231,169
December de 20221,145
December de 20211,316
December de 20201,757
December de 20191,324
December de 20181,260
December de 20171,262
December de 20161,303
December de 20151,338
December de 20141,406
December de 20131,459
December de 20121,551
December de 20111,428
December de 20101,447
December de 20091,404
December de 20081,133
December de 2007589
December de 2006402

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.3 %
November5.0 %
October6.6 %
September7.9 %
August1.8 %
July-3.2 %
June-5.9 %
May-3.3 %
April-3.9 %
March-3.2 %
February-0.5 %
January1.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026477
December de 2025573
December de 2024601
December de 2023676
December de 2022672
December de 2021778
December de 20201,012
December de 2019755
December de 2018728
December de 2017715
December de 2016693
December de 2015684
December de 2014690
December de 2013697
December de 2012701
December de 2011618
December de 2010608
December de 2009539
December de 2008431
December de 2007275
December de 2006210

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 55 · 6.8 %
  • 25 to 44 276 · 34.3 %
  • 45 and over 473 · 58.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 533 · 66.3 %
  • Construction 116 · 14.4 %
  • No previous job 108 · 13.4 %
  • Industry 25 · 3.1 %
  • Agriculture 22 · 2.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,402
December de 20254,585
December de 20244,429
December de 20234,190
December de 20223,897
December de 20203,398
December de 20193,397
December de 20183,236
December de 20173,126
December de 20162,928
December de 20152,951
December de 20143,172
December de 20132,986
December de 20122,993
December de 20113,161
December de 20103,297
December de 20092,591
December de 20082,725
December de 20073,284
December de 20063,466
December de 20053,308
December de 20042,948
December de 20032,261

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,794
  • Self-employed 1,555
  • Domestic work 38
  • Farming 14

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,530 / 1,693
20252,919 / 2,170
20242,579 / 2,004
20232,459 / 1,787
20222,452 / 1,894
2021471 / 3,432
2020420 / 2,946
2019515 / 5,258
2018535 / 4,875
2017369 / 4,966
2016299 / 4,108
2015265 / 3,620
2014313 / 3,200
2013483 / 2,780
2012215 / 2,800
2011232 / 3,204
2010209 / 2,662
2009293 / 2,698
2008288 / 3,096
2007507 / 4,867
2006671 / 7,167

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,351
December de 20251,689
December de 20241,731
December de 20231,814
December de 20221,671
December de 20211,692
December de 20191,614
December de 20181,510
December de 20171,486
December de 20161,486
December de 20151,523
December de 20141,595
December de 20131,697
December de 20121,746
December de 20111,673
December de 20101,682
December de 20091,580
December de 20081,246
December de 2007714
December de 2006510

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga