29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Vélez-Málaga

How many people are unemployed in Vélez-Málaga, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

4,825

  • 72 more than the previous month
  • 451 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 10 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

30,337

841 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,825
December de 20255,320
December de 20245,902
December de 20236,654
December de 20226,794
December de 20217,274
December de 20208,939
December de 20197,261
December de 20187,510
December de 20177,910
December de 20168,778
December de 20159,587
December de 20149,787
December de 201310,121
December de 201210,703
December de 20119,376
December de 20108,901
December de 20098,435
December de 20086,335
December de 20073,976
December de 20063,521

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.1 %
November2.0 %
October3.7 %
September0.2 %
August0.6 %
July-3.2 %
June-2.3 %
May-0.9 %
April-2.7 %
March-0.8 %
February1.2 %
January2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,821
December de 20253,101
December de 20243,445
December de 20233,878
December de 20223,880
December de 20214,104
December de 20204,828
December de 20194,066
December de 20184,149
December de 20174,214
December de 20164,404
December de 20154,632
December de 20144,613
December de 20134,641
December de 20124,780
December de 20114,043
December de 20103,644
December de 20093,370
December de 20082,579
December de 20071,991
December de 20061,917

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 428 · 8.9 %
  • 25 to 44 1,736 · 36.0 %
  • 45 and over 2,661 · 55.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 3,376 · 70.0 %
  • No previous job 598 · 12.4 %
  • Construction 452 · 9.4 %
  • Industry 205 · 4.2 %
  • Agriculture 194 · 4.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202630,337
December de 202528,860
December de 202427,924
December de 202327,168
December de 202226,542
December de 202024,269
December de 201924,823
December de 201824,176
December de 201722,548
December de 201621,539
December de 201520,625
December de 201420,212
December de 201319,127
December de 201219,042
December de 201119,437
December de 201019,597
December de 200919,503
December de 200820,507
December de 200723,047
December de 200623,211
December de 200521,970
December de 200420,763
December de 200319,254

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 19,738
  • Self-employed 7,306
  • Farming 2,804
  • Domestic work 346
  • Sea 143

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20268,760 / 11,032
202511,256 / 11,008
202410,474 / 10,100
202310,622 / 10,394
202213,224 / 16,062
20212,786 / 28,593
20201,759 / 23,214
20192,371 / 30,810
20182,398 / 30,049
20171,735 / 29,495
20161,447 / 25,941
20151,194 / 24,380
20141,340 / 24,113
20134,046 / 17,280
20121,035 / 19,536
20111,065 / 18,353
20101,069 / 17,326
20091,232 / 16,445
20081,579 / 19,440
20071,816 / 22,946
20061,903 / 24,198

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20269,046
December de 202510,080
December de 202410,459
December de 202310,978
December de 202210,776
December de 202110,706
December de 201910,590
December de 201810,771
December de 201711,142
December de 201611,859
December de 201512,667
December de 201413,105
December de 201313,678
December de 201214,207
December de 201113,309
December de 201013,060
December de 200912,542
December de 20089,812
December de 20077,013
December de 20066,575

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga