29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Mollina

How many people are unemployed in Mollina, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

235

  • 33 fewer than the previous month
  • 41 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 15 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,941

83 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026235
December de 2025258
December de 2024283
December de 2023316
December de 2022296
December de 2021286
December de 2020361
December de 2019297
December de 2018231
December de 2017288
December de 2016302
December de 2015296
December de 2014315
December de 2013353
December de 2012329
December de 2011314
December de 2010325
December de 2009295
December de 2008255
December de 2007187
December de 2006139

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-7.9 %
November2.9 %
October-4.0 %
September-3.8 %
August2.2 %
July-1.4 %
June0.5 %
May-1.3 %
April-3.1 %
March4.5 %
February4.3 %
January11.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026165
December de 2025171
December de 2024173
December de 2023194
December de 2022188
December de 2021181
December de 2020228
December de 2019191
December de 2018145
December de 2017173
December de 2016184
December de 2015170
December de 2014169
December de 2013189
December de 2012163
December de 2011154
December de 2010141
December de 2009118
December de 200893
December de 200790
December de 200669

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 29 · 12.3 %
  • 25 to 44 83 · 35.3 %
  • 45 and over 123 · 52.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 179 · 76.2 %
  • No previous job 20 · 8.5 %
  • Industry 17 · 7.2 %
  • Agriculture 15 · 6.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,941
December de 20251,904
December de 20241,815
December de 20231,726
December de 20221,642
December de 20201,663
December de 20191,671
December de 20181,656
December de 20171,633
December de 20161,575
December de 20151,546
December de 20141,537
December de 20131,462
December de 20121,534
December de 20111,579
December de 20101,595
December de 20091,603
December de 20081,637
December de 20071,688
December de 20061,657
December de 20051,495
December de 20041,521
December de 20031,468

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,152
  • Farming 400
  • Self-employed 379
  • Domestic work 10

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026310 / 1,500
2025465 / 1,939
2024564 / 2,263
2023601 / 2,639
2022673 / 2,586
2021152 / 3,774
202047 / 3,462
201966 / 4,440
2018105 / 4,607
201775 / 4,290
201647 / 3,711
201547 / 3,718
201465 / 3,496
2013980 / 2,501
201259 / 3,560
201155 / 3,436
201081 / 3,320
200974 / 2,985
200854 / 3,054
200792 / 2,916
2006102 / 2,541

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026557
December de 2025577
December de 2024596
December de 2023641
December de 2022565
December de 2021537
December de 2019563
December de 2018474
December de 2017556
December de 2016570
December de 2015575
December de 2014621
December de 2013658
December de 2012632
December de 2011674
December de 2010718
December de 2009721
December de 2008638
December de 2007546
December de 2006505

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga