29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cómpeta

How many people are unemployed in Cómpeta, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

157

  • 5 more than the previous month
  • 24 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 9 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,071 or more

47 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026157
December de 2025203
December de 2024197
December de 2023210
December de 2022226
December de 2021269
December de 2020341
December de 2019265
December de 2018275
December de 2017266
December de 2016315
December de 2015321
December de 2014354
December de 2013342
December de 2012335
December de 2011294
December de 2010270
December de 2009277
December de 2008208
December de 2007141
December de 2006146

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.3 %
November1.7 %
October2.1 %
September4.0 %
August0.4 %
July0.3 %
June-1.9 %
May-2.5 %
April-2.1 %
March-1.8 %
February-0.9 %
January2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 2025103
December de 2024103
December de 2023107
December de 2022119
December de 2021130
December de 2020158
December de 2019120
December de 2018118
December de 2017111
December de 2016127
December de 2015128
December de 2014140
December de 2013114
December de 2012118
December de 201189
December de 201083
December de 200993
December de 200884
December de 200754
December de 200665

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 72 · 45.9 %
  • 45 and over 79 · 50.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 114 · 72.6 %
  • Construction 27 · 17.2 %
  • No previous job 10 · 6.4 %
  • Industry 5 · 3.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,071
December de 20251,004
December de 2024989
December de 2023984
December de 2022969
December de 2020870
December de 2019893
December de 2018876
December de 2017856
December de 2016797
December de 2015793
December de 2014745
December de 2013743
December de 2012739
December de 2011773
December de 2010855
December de 2009841
December de 2008840
December de 2007958
December de 2006947
December de 2005896
December de 2004936
December de 2003939

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 506
  • Self-employed 443
  • Farming 121

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026155 / 182
2025200 / 313
2024198 / 270
2023218 / 260
2022266 / 464
202169 / 797
202033 / 741
201931 / 793
201856 / 877
201741 / 909
201645 / 865
201528 / 935
201425 / 860
2013123 / 638
201217 / 721
201127 / 900
201015 / 818
200926 / 790
200815 / 767
200750 / 861
200633 / 842

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026321
December de 2025379
December de 2024365
December de 2023382
December de 2022398
December de 2021422
December de 2019409
December de 2018414
December de 2017406
December de 2016469
December de 2015473
December de 2014510
December de 2013525
December de 2012487
December de 2011491
December de 2010475
December de 2009500
December de 2008422
December de 2007351
December de 2006329

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga