29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Fuente de Piedra

How many people are unemployed in Fuente de Piedra, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

172

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 13 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment does not usually move.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,133 or more

40 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026172
December de 2025193
December de 2024189
December de 2023224
December de 2022201
December de 2021202
December de 2020222
December de 2019195
December de 2018165
December de 2017163
December de 2016168
December de 2015185
December de 2014167
December de 2013174
December de 2012196
December de 2011198
December de 2010185
December de 2009165
December de 2008152
December de 200797
December de 200673

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.7 %
November3.2 %
October-2.5 %
September0.0 %
August3.0 %
July-2.0 %
June0.5 %
May-3.4 %
April-2.2 %
March2.0 %
February4.2 %
January7.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026103
December de 2025124
December de 2024122
December de 2023143
December de 2022132
December de 2021129
December de 2020150
December de 2019130
December de 2018103
December de 201797
December de 201691
December de 201599
December de 201488
December de 201386
December de 2012100
December de 201196
December de 201077
December de 200968
December de 200861
December de 200748
December de 200638

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 16 · 9.3 %
  • 25 to 44 55 · 32.0 %
  • 45 and over 101 · 58.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 111 · 64.5 %
  • Construction 31 · 18.0 %
  • No previous job 13 · 7.6 %
  • Industry 12 · 7.0 %
  • Agriculture 5 · 2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,133
December de 20251,145
December de 20241,095
December de 20231,049
December de 20221,068
December de 2020972
December de 2019969
December de 2018976
December de 2017907
December de 2016926
December de 2015913
December de 2014902
December de 2013874
December de 2012888
December de 2011858
December de 2010894
December de 2009946
December de 2008909
December de 2007955
December de 2006928
December de 2005787
December de 2004753
December de 2003709

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 828
  • Self-employed 195
  • Farming 109

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026183 / 851
2025301 / 1,192
2024346 / 1,472
2023343 / 1,168
2022607 / 1,533
202193 / 2,480
202049 / 2,429
201968 / 3,310
201869 / 3,120
201744 / 2,950
201652 / 2,615
201546 / 2,984
201421 / 2,937
2013750 / 2,032
201247 / 2,760
201143 / 2,507
201044 / 2,683
200985 / 2,565
2008141 / 2,617
200784 / 2,678
200696 / 3,051

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026345
December de 2025375
December de 2024373
December de 2023387
December de 2022337
December de 2021342
December de 2019331
December de 2018276
December de 2017307
December de 2016299
December de 2015318
December de 2014328
December de 2013339
December de 2012341
December de 2011374
December de 2010355
December de 2009359
December de 2008327
December de 2007270
December de 2006261

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga