29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Álora

How many people are unemployed in Álora, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,065

  • 15 more than the previous month
  • 72 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 6 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,196

244 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,065
December de 20251,160
December de 20241,263
December de 20231,309
December de 20221,315
December de 20211,449
December de 20201,715
December de 20191,341
December de 20181,402
December de 20171,452
December de 20161,636
December de 20151,846
December de 20142,034
December de 20132,160
December de 20122,274
December de 20112,163
December de 20101,932
December de 20091,829
December de 20081,570
December de 20071,105
December de 2006984

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.5 %
November0.2 %
October0.4 %
September0.5 %
August1.3 %
July-0.4 %
June-1.2 %
May-1.9 %
April-2.3 %
March-0.4 %
February1.1 %
January0.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026636
December de 2025722
December de 2024765
December de 2023823
December de 2022809
December de 2021855
December de 20201,006
December de 2019830
December de 2018877
December de 2017867
December de 2016934
December de 20151,004
December de 20141,054
December de 20131,057
December de 20121,131
December de 2011964
December de 2010822
December de 2009751
December de 2008671
December de 2007659
December de 2006575

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 101 · 9.5 %
  • 25 to 44 368 · 34.6 %
  • 45 and over 596 · 56.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 729 · 68.5 %
  • Construction 142 · 13.3 %
  • No previous job 111 · 10.4 %
  • Agriculture 53 · 5.0 %
  • Industry 30 · 2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,196
December de 20253,417
December de 20243,446
December de 20233,596
December de 20223,610
December de 20203,199
December de 20193,309
December de 20183,193
December de 20173,042
December de 20162,882
December de 20152,750
December de 20142,686
December de 20132,457
December de 20122,440
December de 20112,458
December de 20102,776
December de 20092,604
December de 20082,646
December de 20072,999
December de 20063,085
December de 20052,736
December de 20042,849
December de 20032,788

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,711
  • Self-employed 943
  • Farming 513
  • Domestic work 29

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026666 / 1,338
2025975 / 2,167
20241,065 / 2,158
2023779 / 2,603
20221,014 / 3,128
2021251 / 4,123
2020146 / 3,525
2019147 / 5,142
2018192 / 5,534
2017122 / 5,589
2016117 / 5,043
2015140 / 5,423
2014103 / 4,305
2013700 / 3,365
201247 / 3,480
201143 / 3,016
201055 / 2,447
2009106 / 2,614
200888 / 2,737
2007113 / 2,771
2006173 / 3,079

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,854
December de 20252,009
December de 20242,072
December de 20232,091
December de 20222,103
December de 20212,144
December de 20192,050
December de 20182,078
December de 20172,124
December de 20162,308
December de 20152,543
December de 20142,816
December de 20133,006
December de 20123,156
December de 20113,255
December de 20102,951
December de 20092,821
December de 20082,451
December de 20071,931
December de 20061,796

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga