29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Frigiliana

How many people are unemployed in Frigiliana, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

149

  • 7 fewer than the previous month
  • 3 more than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 7 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,032

2 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026149
December de 2025150
December de 2024187
December de 2023229
December de 2022229
December de 2021246
December de 2020351
December de 2019275
December de 2018238
December de 2017262
December de 2016257
December de 2015310
December de 2014327
December de 2013349
December de 2012372
December de 2011328
December de 2010333
December de 2009280
December de 2008199
December de 2007148
December de 2006143

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.9 %
November8.6 %
October2.4 %
September3.2 %
August-1.0 %
July-0.4 %
June-5.5 %
May-0.9 %
April-4.6 %
March-2.2 %
February-0.3 %
January3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 202592
December de 2024112
December de 2021137
December de 2020198
December de 2019157
December de 2018140
December de 2017149
December de 2016142
December de 2015160
December de 2014163
December de 2013169
December de 2012185
December de 2011137
December de 2010150
December de 2009115
December de 200881
December de 200781
December de 200679

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 35 · 23.5 %
  • 45 and over 103 · 69.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 113 · 75.8 %
  • Construction 14 · 9.4 %
  • No previous job 12 · 8.1 %
  • Industry 7 · 4.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,032
December de 2025966
December de 2024961
December de 2023885
December de 2022873
December de 2020739
December de 2019811
December de 2018791
December de 2017755
December de 2016730
December de 2015686
December de 2014657
December de 2013642
December de 2012642
December de 2011630
December de 2010610
December de 2009625
December de 2008625
December de 2007725
December de 2006685
December de 2005717
December de 2004638
December de 2003643

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 537
  • Self-employed 431
  • Farming 46
  • Domestic work 18

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026242 / 286
2025274 / 410
2024325 / 444
2023284 / 639
2022360 / 630
202173 / 857
202067 / 773
201971 / 969
201898 / 1,062
201738 / 1,203
201654 / 1,333
201543 / 1,314
201431 / 1,125
2013197 / 876
201276 / 1,019
201129 / 603
201017 / 504
200919 / 453
200820 / 460
200715 / 476
200632 / 464

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026259
December de 2025316
December de 2024328
December de 2023355
December de 2022346
December de 2021338
December de 2019352
December de 2018309
December de 2017316
December de 2016331
December de 2015370
December de 2014398
December de 2013419
December de 2012460
December de 2011431
December de 2010439
December de 2009382
December de 2008284
December de 2007237
December de 2006233

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga