29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Pizarra

How many people are unemployed in Pizarra, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

699

  • 7 fewer than the previous month
  • 66 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 9 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,509

158 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026699
December de 2025759
December de 2024807
December de 2023934
December de 2022947
December de 20211,005
December de 20201,193
December de 2019930
December de 2018962
December de 2017989
December de 20161,114
December de 20151,246
December de 20141,296
December de 20131,512
December de 20121,534
December de 20111,409
December de 20101,196
December de 20091,058
December de 2008891
December de 2007543
December de 2006492

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.1 %
November0.1 %
October0.4 %
September1.2 %
August1.9 %
July0.9 %
June-0.8 %
May-1.9 %
April-2.6 %
March-0.3 %
February0.6 %
January1.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026463
December de 2025514
December de 2024517
December de 2023620
December de 2022630
December de 2021642
December de 2020757
December de 2019613
December de 2018629
December de 2017619
December de 2016648
December de 2015703
December de 2014688
December de 2013746
December de 2012758
December de 2011674
December de 2010567
December de 2009494
December de 2008427
December de 2007346
December de 2006310

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 45 · 6.4 %
  • 25 to 44 225 · 32.2 %
  • 45 and over 429 · 61.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 460 · 65.8 %
  • Construction 108 · 15.5 %
  • No previous job 66 · 9.4 %
  • Industry 37 · 5.3 %
  • Agriculture 28 · 4.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,509
December de 20252,387
December de 20242,301
December de 20232,231
December de 20222,213
December de 20202,057
December de 20192,103
December de 20182,040
December de 20171,956
December de 20161,846
December de 20151,791
December de 20141,872
December de 20131,628
December de 20121,697
December de 20111,803
December de 20101,985
December de 20092,013
December de 20082,069
December de 20072,409
December de 20062,206
December de 20052,038
December de 20042,043
December de 20031,875

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,523
  • Self-employed 738
  • Farming 235
  • Domestic work 13

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026756 / 593
2025903 / 839
20241,060 / 862
20231,113 / 833
20221,069 / 1,303
2021201 / 2,424
2020130 / 2,067
2019128 / 2,428
2018160 / 2,574
2017106 / 2,351
2016110 / 2,325
2015137 / 2,745
2014107 / 2,622
2013443 / 1,991
201280 / 2,244
2011131 / 2,318
2010106 / 1,885
2009111 / 2,013
2008133 / 2,181
2007141 / 2,090
2006157 / 2,007

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,153
December de 20251,211
December de 20241,263
December de 20231,337
December de 20221,334
December de 20211,352
December de 20191,267
December de 20181,282
December de 20171,299
December de 20161,437
December de 20151,552
December de 20141,663
December de 20131,912
December de 20121,954
December de 20111,868
December de 20101,628
December de 20091,478
December de 20081,257
December de 2007841
December de 2006791

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga