29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Casares

How many people are unemployed in Casares, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

328

  • 18 more than the previous month
  • 11 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 17 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,535

154 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026328
December de 2025367
December de 2024398
December de 2023401
December de 2022431
December de 2021499
December de 2020637
December de 2019493
December de 2018469
December de 2017486
December de 2016404
December de 2015448
December de 2014466
December de 2013492
December de 2012547
December de 2011502
December de 2010416
December de 2009437
December de 2008340
December de 2007162
December de 2006116

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.1 %
November4.3 %
October4.1 %
September4.8 %
August2.0 %
July-2.5 %
June-4.3 %
May-4.7 %
April-4.0 %
March-0.4 %
February-0.7 %
January3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026199
December de 2025219
December de 2024248
December de 2023253
December de 2022270
December de 2021313
December de 2020385
December de 2019318
December de 2018303
December de 2017296
December de 2016236
December de 2015254
December de 2014259
December de 2013250
December de 2012275
December de 2011227
December de 2010182
December de 2009189
December de 2008127
December de 200778
December de 200660

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 17 · 5.2 %
  • 25 to 44 113 · 34.5 %
  • 45 and over 198 · 60.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 237 · 72.3 %
  • Construction 43 · 13.1 %
  • No previous job 31 · 9.5 %
  • Industry 12 · 3.7 %
  • Agriculture 5 · 1.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,535
December de 20252,276
December de 20242,115
December de 20231,969
December de 20221,955
December de 20201,576
December de 20191,686
December de 20181,666
December de 20171,606
December de 20161,559
December de 20151,389
December de 20141,311
December de 20131,211
December de 20121,097
December de 20111,126
December de 20101,149
December de 20091,171
December de 20081,139
December de 20071,403
December de 20061,559
December de 20051,355
December de 20041,284
December de 20031,024

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,813
  • Self-employed 660
  • Farming 39
  • Domestic work 23

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,080 / 470
20251,164 / 635
2024780 / 543
20231,084 / 768
20221,031 / 905
2021257 / 1,634
2020146 / 1,614
2019192 / 2,311
2018245 / 2,099
2017161 / 2,181
2016130 / 2,120
2015145 / 1,743
201468 / 1,593
2013312 / 1,167
201274 / 1,173
2011101 / 1,291
2010104 / 1,170
2009159 / 1,693
2008198 / 2,695
2007132 / 4,403
2006218 / 4,019

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026545
December de 2025631
December de 2024632
December de 2023623
December de 2022610
December de 2021635
December de 2019596
December de 2018579
December de 2017594
December de 2016466
December de 2015514
December de 2014549
December de 2013579
December de 2012640
December de 2011604
December de 2010498
December de 2009536
December de 2008386
December de 2007209
December de 2006156

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga