29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cártama

How many people are unemployed in Cártama, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,656

  • 28 fewer than the previous month
  • 231 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 13 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,215

166 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,656
December de 20251,855
December de 20241,971
December de 20232,191
December de 20222,284
December de 20212,523
December de 20202,954
December de 20192,321
December de 20182,422
December de 20172,448
December de 20162,714
December de 20152,936
December de 20143,251
December de 20133,362
December de 20123,513
December de 20113,144
December de 20102,810
December de 20092,603
December de 20082,057
December de 20071,107
December de 2006957

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.2 %
November0.3 %
October1.9 %
September-0.4 %
August2.3 %
July0.0 %
June-0.7 %
May-1.5 %
April-2.3 %
March-1.1 %
February-0.1 %
January1.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,023
December de 20251,154
December de 20241,245
December de 20231,366
December de 20221,448
December de 20211,587
December de 20201,830
December de 20191,497
December de 20181,538
December de 20171,531
December de 20161,607
December de 20151,684
December de 20141,774
December de 20131,753
December de 20121,779
December de 20111,499
December de 20101,334
December de 20091,139
December de 2008956
December de 2007624
December de 2006566

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 131 · 7.9 %
  • 25 to 44 549 · 33.2 %
  • 45 and over 976 · 58.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,095 · 66.1 %
  • Construction 248 · 15.0 %
  • No previous job 139 · 8.4 %
  • Industry 125 · 7.5 %
  • Agriculture 49 · 3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,215
December de 20256,004
December de 20245,738
December de 20235,664
December de 20225,515
December de 20205,351
December de 20195,399
December de 20185,214
December de 20174,933
December de 20164,656
December de 20154,410
December de 20144,128
December de 20133,880
December de 20123,865
December de 20113,971
December de 20104,025
December de 20094,047
December de 20084,326
December de 20075,252
December de 20065,347
December de 20054,895
December de 20044,574
December de 20034,287

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,878
  • Self-employed 1,854
  • Farming 438
  • Domestic work 45

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,728 / 3,933
20252,015 / 4,281
20241,700 / 4,058
20231,733 / 3,227
20222,153 / 5,394
2021488 / 8,592
2020310 / 6,974
2019394 / 5,064
2018835 / 4,353
2017273 / 4,330
2016198 / 4,011
2015175 / 4,147
2014168 / 3,533
2013647 / 3,066
2012169 / 3,014
2011248 / 3,201
2010248 / 3,536
2009225 / 3,321
2008198 / 3,644
2007273 / 4,261
2006306 / 4,522

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,754
December de 20252,987
December de 20243,111
December de 20233,287
December de 20223,266
December de 20213,468
December de 20193,137
December de 20183,193
December de 20173,201
December de 20163,488
December de 20153,683
December de 20144,127
December de 20134,397
December de 20124,599
December de 20114,333
December de 20103,971
December de 20093,782
December de 20083,015
December de 20071,935
December de 20061,824

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga