29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Periana

How many people are unemployed in Periana, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

159

  • 4 fewer than the previous month
  • 8 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 1 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

912 or more

6 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026159
December de 2025174
December de 2024223
December de 2023267
December de 2022257
December de 2021294
December de 2020319
December de 2019237
December de 2018228
December de 2017244
December de 2016279
December de 2015298
December de 2014280
December de 2013366
December de 2012374
December de 2011321
December de 2010320
December de 2009288
December de 2008249
December de 2007145
December de 2006157

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.2 %
November0.2 %
October1.1 %
September-0.3 %
August0.0 %
July-2.8 %
June4.8 %
May0.3 %
April2.1 %
March0.4 %
February-1.2 %
January-0.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202693
December de 202598
December de 2024131
December de 2023138
December de 2022149
December de 2021151
December de 2020167
December de 2019132
December de 2018124
December de 2017123
December de 2016131
December de 2015144
December de 2014121
December de 2013127
December de 2012121
December de 2011106
December de 2010111
December de 200964
December de 200865
December de 200756
December de 200669

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 65 · 40.9 %
  • 45 and over 82 · 51.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 109 · 68.6 %
  • Construction 20 · 12.6 %
  • Agriculture 14 · 8.8 %
  • No previous job 12 · 7.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026912
December de 2025956
December de 2024923
December de 2023924
December de 2022958
December de 2020991
December de 20191,015
December de 20181,031
December de 20171,038
December de 20161,021
December de 20151,101
December de 20141,061
December de 2013951
December de 2012929
December de 20111,028
December de 20101,030
December de 20091,018
December de 20081,031
December de 20071,154
December de 20061,198
December de 20051,190
December de 20041,173
December de 20031,208

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 322
  • General scheme 296
  • Self-employed 293

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026132 / 680
2025172 / 852
2024183 / 927
2023222 / 923
2022274 / 1,208
202156 / 1,720
202031 / 1,921
201942 / 1,827
201866 / 2,161
201748 / 1,823
201637 / 1,625
201545 / 1,774
201438 / 1,228
2013208 / 897
201225 / 1,148
201136 / 1,102
201045 / 1,237
200948 / 1,305
200855 / 1,292
200788 / 1,557
200664 / 1,329

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026542
December de 2025543
December de 2024600
December de 2023638
December de 2022638
December de 2021617
December de 2019573
December de 2018615
December de 2017628
December de 2016696
December de 2015690
December de 2014709
December de 2013848
December de 2012835
December de 2011805
December de 2010801
December de 2009731
December de 2008688
December de 2007588
December de 2006603

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga