29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Valle de Abdalajís

How many people are unemployed in Valle de Abdalajís, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

148

  • 11 more than the previous month
  • 4 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

585 or more

25 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026148
December de 2025137
December de 2024170
December de 2023208
December de 2022217
December de 2021207
December de 2020249
December de 2019216
December de 2018198
December de 2017198
December de 2016239
December de 2015261
December de 2014214
December de 2013236
December de 2012261
December de 2011265
December de 2010243
December de 2009206
December de 2008163
December de 2007127
December de 2006118

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.7 %
November-4.6 %
October-3.6 %
September1.2 %
August-2.6 %
July-1.6 %
June-0.9 %
May0.0 %
April-0.9 %
March-0.7 %
February2.7 %
January3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202669
December de 202574
December de 202483
December de 2023104
December de 2022111
December de 2021114
December de 2020135
December de 2019122
December de 2018112
December de 2017110
December de 2016134
December de 2015124
December de 201492
December de 201396
December de 2012103
December de 2011100
December de 201082
December de 200959
December de 200843
December de 200749
December de 200646

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 14 · 9.5 %
  • 25 to 44 52 · 35.1 %
  • 45 and over 82 · 55.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 72 · 48.6 %
  • Construction 40 · 27.0 %
  • Agriculture 19 · 12.8 %
  • No previous job 13 · 8.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026585
December de 2025636
December de 2024624
December de 2023661
December de 2022664
December de 2020769
December de 2019773
December de 2018778
December de 2017827
December de 2016847
December de 2015796
December de 2014816
December de 2013758
December de 2012788
December de 2011816
December de 2010867
December de 20091,038
December de 20081,105
December de 20071,207
December de 20061,203
December de 20051,212
December de 20041,172
December de 20031,148

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 282
  • General scheme 169
  • Self-employed 133

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20265 / 423
20255 / 563
20245 / 495
20230 / 489
202217 / 729
202121 / 951
202014 / 719
201914 / 916
201813 / 922
20177 / 1,201
20168 / 1,220
201519 / 1,432
201413 / 1,200
2013264 / 814
201211 / 920
20118 / 739
201010 / 719
20094 / 860
200813 / 753
200716 / 854
200630 / 958

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026447
December de 2025382
December de 2024451
December de 2023477
December de 2022505
December de 2021474
December de 2019477
December de 2018445
December de 2017455
December de 2016492
December de 2015538
December de 2014482
December de 2013547
December de 2012562
December de 2011617
December de 2010619
December de 2009580
December de 2008520
December de 2007526
December de 2006538

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga