29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Ronda

How many people are unemployed in Ronda, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,980

  • 4 fewer than the previous month
  • 409 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 97 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

9,947

421 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,980
December de 20252,265
December de 20242,607
December de 20232,847
December de 20223,049
December de 20213,212
December de 20204,227
December de 20193,225
December de 20183,291
December de 20173,529
December de 20163,919
December de 20154,168
December de 20144,574
December de 20134,842
December de 20125,040
December de 20114,665
December de 20104,445
December de 20093,999
December de 20083,571
December de 20072,586
December de 20062,430

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.3 %
November0.6 %
October0.7 %
September2.5 %
August0.6 %
July-1.8 %
June-0.9 %
May-2.1 %
April-2.6 %
March-1.2 %
February-0.3 %
January3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,162
December de 20251,349
December de 20241,559
December de 20231,708
December de 20221,842
December de 20211,951
December de 20202,471
December de 20191,946
December de 20181,981
December de 20172,031
December de 20162,209
December de 20152,328
December de 20142,470
December de 20132,521
December de 20122,625
December de 20112,385
December de 20102,324
December de 20092,060
December de 20081,788
December de 20071,564
December de 20061,468

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 129 · 6.5 %
  • 25 to 44 675 · 34.1 %
  • 45 and over 1,176 · 59.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,369 · 69.1 %
  • Construction 251 · 12.7 %
  • No previous job 182 · 9.2 %
  • Industry 108 · 5.5 %
  • Agriculture 70 · 3.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20269,947
December de 20259,638
December de 20249,372
December de 20239,318
December de 20229,121
December de 20208,443
December de 20199,061
December de 20189,038
December de 20178,825
December de 20168,358
December de 20158,073
December de 20148,540
December de 20138,448
December de 20128,532
December de 20118,925
December de 20109,200
December de 20099,006
December de 20089,292
December de 200710,296
December de 200610,367
December de 20059,943
December de 20049,504
December de 20038,849

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 6,951
  • Self-employed 2,491
  • Farming 389
  • Domestic work 116

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,416 / 4,364
20253,204 / 5,614
20243,044 / 5,705
20233,029 / 5,523
20223,276 / 6,619
2021774 / 9,534
2020435 / 8,273
2019794 / 14,040
2018910 / 14,583
2017702 / 14,860
2016675 / 14,652
2015544 / 15,625
2014486 / 12,980
20132,747 / 9,130
2012579 / 10,778
2011443 / 11,646
2010491 / 9,728
2009579 / 9,967
2008654 / 9,734
2007820 / 11,013
2006812 / 11,640

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,404
December de 20253,706
December de 20244,009
December de 20234,174
December de 20224,279
December de 20214,523
December de 20194,330
December de 20184,330
December de 20174,526
December de 20164,875
December de 20155,191
December de 20145,691
December de 20136,074
December de 20126,335
December de 20116,292
December de 20106,097
December de 20095,619
December de 20084,833
December de 20073,669
December de 20063,569

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga