29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Torremolinos

How many people are unemployed in Torremolinos, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

3,748

  • 28 more than the previous month
  • 556 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 185 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

27,133

1,396 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,748
December de 20254,521
December de 20244,899
December de 20235,453
December de 20225,711
December de 20216,736
December de 20209,047
December de 20196,539
December de 20186,655
December de 20176,809
December de 20166,710
December de 20157,170
December de 20147,638
December de 20138,055
December de 20128,623
December de 20118,002
December de 20107,800
December de 20097,190
December de 20085,862
December de 20074,168
December de 20063,733

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.8 %
November6.6 %
October7.3 %
September3.5 %
August0.0 %
July-2.4 %
June-4.5 %
May-3.5 %
April-4.3 %
March-2.6 %
February-1.6 %
January1.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,203
December de 20252,662
December de 20242,904
December de 20233,235
December de 20223,425
December de 20213,953
December de 20205,066
December de 20193,814
December de 20183,900
December de 20173,936
December de 20163,868
December de 20154,112
December de 20144,310
December de 20134,456
December de 20124,710
December de 20114,321
December de 20104,097
December de 20093,697
December de 20083,073
December de 20072,373
December de 20062,179

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 208 · 5.5 %
  • 25 to 44 1,098 · 29.3 %
  • 45 and over 2,442 · 65.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 2,933 · 78.3 %
  • No previous job 441 · 11.8 %
  • Construction 238 · 6.4 %
  • Industry 107 · 2.9 %
  • Agriculture 29 · 0.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202627,133
December de 202522,725
December de 202421,907
December de 202321,415
December de 202219,990
December de 202016,899
December de 201919,174
December de 201818,539
December de 201718,083
December de 201617,718
December de 201516,960
December de 201416,809
December de 201315,837
December de 201215,624
December de 201115,996
December de 201016,171
December de 200916,985
December de 200817,869
December de 200719,367
December de 200619,569
December de 200518,956
December de 200417,674
December de 200316,772

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 20,584
  • Self-employed 6,105
  • Domestic work 374
  • Farming 52
  • Sea 18

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20269,539 / 4,848
202510,854 / 6,833
202410,810 / 7,280
202310,461 / 7,338
202212,068 / 9,827
20211,745 / 15,541
20201,405 / 11,637
20192,467 / 24,628
20182,524 / 25,506
20172,012 / 28,890
20161,968 / 24,111
20151,620 / 20,446
20141,539 / 18,810
20132,993 / 14,861
20121,512 / 17,088
20111,333 / 17,390
20101,305 / 17,747
20091,428 / 18,526
20081,845 / 22,554
20072,482 / 32,896
20062,691 / 33,582

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,398
December de 20258,346
December de 20248,676
December de 20238,742
December de 20228,740
December de 20219,515
December de 20198,419
December de 20188,432
December de 20178,396
December de 20168,122
December de 20158,660
December de 20149,251
December de 20139,856
December de 201210,480
December de 20119,969
December de 20109,672
December de 20098,984
December de 20087,278
December de 20075,397
December de 20064,793

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga