29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Archidona

How many people are unemployed in Archidona, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

434

  • 6 more than the previous month
  • 55 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 21 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,554

184 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026434
December de 2025455
December de 2024482
December de 2023529
December de 2022560
December de 2021535
December de 2020663
December de 2019521
December de 2018506
December de 2017599
December de 2016655
December de 2015742
December de 2014703
December de 2013725
December de 2012815
December de 2011667
December de 2010658
December de 2009562
December de 2008567
December de 2007357
December de 2006348

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-7.1 %
November0.0 %
October-2.6 %
September3.7 %
August1.6 %
July-0.9 %
June-2.1 %
May-0.4 %
April-0.5 %
March3.6 %
February2.5 %
January3.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026269
December de 2025298
December de 2024314
December de 2023349
December de 2022349
December de 2021343
December de 2020425
December de 2019336
December de 2018335
December de 2017370
December de 2016409
December de 2015433
December de 2014397
December de 2013400
December de 2012394
December de 2011340
December de 2010308
December de 2009254
December de 2008270
December de 2007196
December de 2006199

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 52 · 12.0 %
  • 25 to 44 162 · 37.3 %
  • 45 and over 220 · 50.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 271 · 62.4 %
  • No previous job 53 · 12.2 %
  • Agriculture 49 · 11.3 %
  • Construction 38 · 8.8 %
  • Industry 23 · 5.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,554
December de 20252,470
December de 20242,381
December de 20232,426
December de 20222,450
December de 20202,575
December de 20192,684
December de 20182,751
December de 20172,508
December de 20162,511
December de 20152,539
December de 20142,583
December de 20132,601
December de 20122,543
December de 20112,733
December de 20102,652
December de 20092,653
December de 20082,525
December de 20072,680
December de 20062,705
December de 20052,566
December de 20042,445
December de 20032,368

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,404
  • Self-employed 613
  • Farming 503
  • Domestic work 34

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026487 / 4,891
2025486 / 5,640
2024468 / 6,113
2023551 / 5,743
2022559 / 7,275
2021191 / 7,104
202069 / 6,923
2019124 / 7,575
2018143 / 8,193
2017101 / 7,429
201688 / 7,477
201583 / 7,992
201492 / 7,615
20131,717 / 5,037
201295 / 6,516
201183 / 5,981
2010145 / 5,829
2009326 / 4,712
2008365 / 4,880
2007369 / 4,819
2006355 / 4,880

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,089
December de 20251,034
December de 20241,041
December de 20231,046
December de 20221,104
December de 20211,009
December de 20191,029
December de 2018986
December de 20171,101
December de 20161,172
December de 20151,272
December de 20141,233
December de 20131,367
December de 20121,480
December de 20111,386
December de 20101,361
December de 20091,261
December de 20081,232
December de 20071,028
December de 20061,061

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga