29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Estepona

How many people are unemployed in Estepona, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

3,105

  • 82 more than the previous month
  • 339 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 269 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

30,490

3,400 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,105
December de 20253,660
December de 20244,025
December de 20234,531
December de 20224,704
December de 20215,613
December de 20207,804
December de 20195,723
December de 20185,792
December de 20175,746
December de 20165,918
December de 20156,603
December de 20147,192
December de 20137,574
December de 20128,240
December de 20118,009
December de 20107,771
December de 20097,555
December de 20086,187
December de 20073,699
December de 20062,991

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.6 %
November4.5 %
October5.2 %
September5.2 %
August0.9 %
July-2.9 %
June-4.8 %
May-5.0 %
April-4.5 %
March-2.7 %
February-0.1 %
January2.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,852
December de 20252,216
December de 20242,426
December de 20232,808
December de 20222,921
December de 20213,455
December de 20204,541
December de 20193,434
December de 20183,490
December de 20173,365
December de 20163,354
December de 20153,638
December de 20143,756
December de 20133,894
December de 20124,022
December de 20113,718
December de 20103,494
December de 20093,230
December de 20082,602
December de 20071,905
December de 20061,636

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 237 · 7.6 %
  • 25 to 44 925 · 29.8 %
  • 45 and over 1,943 · 62.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 2,288 · 73.7 %
  • Construction 412 · 13.3 %
  • No previous job 300 · 9.7 %
  • Industry 83 · 2.7 %
  • Agriculture 22 · 0.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202630,490
December de 202524,903
December de 202423,881
December de 202322,831
December de 202221,470
December de 202018,526
December de 201919,393
December de 201818,417
December de 201717,105
December de 201616,003
December de 201514,961
December de 201414,151
December de 201313,127
December de 201212,766
December de 201113,361
December de 201013,482
December de 200914,035
December de 200814,821
December de 200717,924
December de 200618,672
December de 200517,520
December de 200416,321
December de 200313,584

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 22,814
  • Self-employed 7,175
  • Domestic work 333
  • Sea 130
  • Farming 38

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20269,841 / 4,649
202512,576 / 5,692
202412,655 / 5,725
202312,615 / 5,592
202211,478 / 9,254
20212,204 / 17,592
20201,517 / 15,250
20192,034 / 21,412
20182,121 / 20,049
20171,693 / 19,651
20161,605 / 17,624
20151,366 / 16,798
20141,498 / 14,810
20132,808 / 11,728
20121,139 / 12,541
20111,038 / 12,956
20101,397 / 12,850
20091,498 / 14,015
20081,885 / 17,312
20072,151 / 23,022
20062,361 / 23,329

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,268
December de 20257,111
December de 20247,215
December de 20237,371
December de 20227,304
December de 20217,715
December de 20197,439
December de 20187,468
December de 20177,256
December de 20167,276
December de 20157,929
December de 20148,594
December de 20139,141
December de 20129,731
December de 20119,738
December de 20109,344
December de 20099,144
December de 20087,286
December de 20074,661
December de 20063,810

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga