29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Torrox

How many people are unemployed in Torrox, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

997

  • 21 more than the previous month
  • 75 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 66 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,286 or more

263 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026997
December de 20251,152
December de 20241,239
December de 20231,332
December de 20221,390
December de 20211,643
December de 20202,025
December de 20191,484
December de 20181,483
December de 20171,551
December de 20161,587
December de 20151,670
December de 20141,779
December de 20131,909
December de 20121,952
December de 20111,868
December de 20101,767
December de 20091,611
December de 20081,315
December de 2007868
December de 2006837

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.5 %
November5.3 %
October7.1 %
September4.7 %
August-0.3 %
July-4.9 %
June-5.6 %
May-3.6 %
April-3.5 %
March-3.3 %
February-0.8 %
January2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026571
December de 2025680
December de 2024689
December de 2023767
December de 2022832
December de 2021931
December de 20201,124
December de 2019858
December de 2018812
December de 2017848
December de 2016854
December de 2015848
December de 2014889
December de 2013919
December de 2012915
December de 2011836
December de 2010779
December de 2009708
December de 2008578
December de 2007507
December de 2006467

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 64 · 6.4 %
  • 25 to 44 329 · 33.0 %
  • 45 and over 604 · 60.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 690 · 69.2 %
  • No previous job 118 · 11.8 %
  • Construction 95 · 9.5 %
  • Industry 47 · 4.7 %
  • Agriculture 47 · 4.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,286
December de 20254,860
December de 20244,665
December de 20234,533
December de 20224,350
December de 20204,033
December de 20194,118
December de 20183,941
December de 20173,878
December de 20163,707
December de 20153,566
December de 20143,437
December de 20133,319
December de 20123,329
December de 20113,361
December de 20103,376
December de 20093,411
December de 20083,662
December de 20074,030
December de 20064,031
December de 20053,946
December de 20043,647
December de 20033,545

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,921
  • Self-employed 1,890
  • Farming 438
  • Domestic work 36

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,108 / 1,603
20251,190 / 2,083
20241,163 / 2,098
20231,184 / 2,354
20221,488 / 2,925
2021364 / 3,881
2020177 / 3,563
2019252 / 5,257
2018288 / 4,792
2017136 / 4,816
2016201 / 5,184
2015337 / 5,053
2014289 / 4,778
2013713 / 3,589
2012157 / 3,807
2011161 / 3,792
2010201 / 3,715
2009229 / 3,683
2008248 / 4,452
2007302 / 4,762
2006299 / 4,729

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,835
December de 20252,264
December de 20242,272
December de 20232,262
December de 20222,252
December de 20212,361
December de 20192,101
December de 20182,084
December de 20172,106
December de 20162,151
December de 20152,258
December de 20142,404
December de 20132,585
December de 20122,615
December de 20112,686
December de 20102,549
December de 20092,428
December de 20082,019
December de 20071,407
December de 20061,392

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga