29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Málaga

How many people are unemployed in Málaga, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

39,788

  • 102 more than the previous month
  • 4,332 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 778 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

360,595

15,619 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202639,788
December de 202543,459
December de 202446,933
December de 202351,259
December de 202253,555
December de 202158,106
December de 202073,604
December de 201957,532
December de 201859,858
December de 201761,709
December de 201666,276
December de 201571,550
December de 201477,459
December de 201380,471
December de 201283,000
December de 201175,064
December de 201070,966
December de 200967,015
December de 200854,698
December de 200740,499
December de 200637,479

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.3 %
November1.0 %
October2.7 %
September1.2 %
August0.3 %
July-1.0 %
June-2.1 %
May-2.0 %
April-2.0 %
March-0.7 %
February0.1 %
January3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202623,667
December de 202525,893
December de 202428,050
December de 202330,516
December de 202231,783
December de 202134,044
December de 202041,876
December de 201933,835
December de 201834,865
December de 201735,217
December de 201637,027
December de 201538,886
December de 201441,210
December de 201342,015
December de 201243,175
December de 201138,268
December de 201035,752
December de 200933,577
December de 200828,218
December de 200723,948
December de 200622,748

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 3,014 · 7.6 %
  • 25 to 44 14,030 · 35.3 %
  • 45 and over 22,744 · 57.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 28,996 · 72.9 %
  • No previous job 5,199 · 13.1 %
  • Construction 3,374 · 8.5 %
  • Industry 1,848 · 4.6 %
  • Agriculture 371 · 0.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026360,595
December de 2025349,511
December de 2024337,594
December de 2023322,394
December de 2022310,633
December de 2020277,006
December de 2019283,142
December de 2018274,354
December de 2017261,373
December de 2016246,798
December de 2015237,344
December de 2014226,852
December de 2013219,926
December de 2012217,725
December de 2011229,169
December de 2010232,473
December de 2009234,979
December de 2008245,702
December de 2007261,797
December de 2006257,060
December de 2005245,635
December de 2004231,311
December de 2003216,922

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 314,538
  • Self-employed 39,216
  • Domestic work 5,460
  • Farming 990
  • Sea 391

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202683,658 / 116,919
2025106,885 / 133,567
2024104,661 / 129,679
2023101,983 / 136,168
2022112,042 / 182,773
202128,335 / 268,461
202019,162 / 197,660
201926,211 / 303,213
201829,392 / 291,506
201722,471 / 272,929
201619,824 / 254,617
201517,898 / 240,826
201416,625 / 205,150
201345,383 / 162,684
201217,244 / 197,086
201114,357 / 199,285
201015,995 / 195,133
200916,740 / 191,036
200823,115 / 222,802
200727,765 / 259,501
200628,112 / 264,760

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202661,117
December de 202566,379
December de 202468,966
December de 202371,142
December de 202271,486
December de 202175,740
December de 201971,779
December de 201873,501
December de 201773,410
December de 201677,202
December de 201583,177
December de 201490,495
December de 201395,677
December de 201298,468
December de 201193,186
December de 201089,021
December de 200985,466
December de 200869,332
December de 200752,689
December de 200649,534

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga