29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Almargen

How many people are unemployed in Almargen, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

93

  • 5 more than the previous month
  • 12 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 5 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

904 or more

51 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202693
December de 202595
December de 2024116
December de 2023121
December de 2022137
December de 2021133
December de 2020169
December de 2019129
December de 2018134
December de 2017158
December de 2016169
December de 2015184
December de 2014167
December de 2013164
December de 2012174
December de 2011167
December de 2010155
December de 2009164
December de 2008109
December de 200781
December de 200697

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.6 %
November-4.1 %
October-1.5 %
September4.2 %
August1.6 %
July-1.4 %
June0.0 %
May-1.2 %
April-0.5 %
March0.0 %
February3.9 %
January3.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 202472
December de 202378
December de 202280
December de 202182
December de 2020102
December de 201976
December de 201876
December de 201790
December de 201686
December de 201596
December de 201479
December de 201372
December de 201281
December de 201177
December de 201077
December de 200972
December de 200845
December de 200743
December de 200658

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 31 · 33.3 %
  • 45 and over 53 · 57.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 61 · 65.6 %
  • Agriculture 13 · 14.0 %
  • No previous job 8 · 8.6 %
  • Industry 8 · 8.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026904
December de 2025890
December de 2024851
December de 2023850
December de 2022855
December de 2020886
December de 2019851
December de 2018854
December de 2017833
December de 2016849
December de 2015862
December de 2014865
December de 2013823
December de 2012860
December de 2011974
December de 2010907
December de 2009901
December de 2008956
December de 20071,029
December de 2006954
December de 2005899
December de 2004848
December de 2003831

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 566
  • Self-employed 207
  • Farming 130

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026215 / 523
2025242 / 786
2024320 / 995
2023274 / 1,043
2022309 / 1,032
202185 / 1,660
202041 / 1,574
201970 / 1,848
201863 / 1,701
201750 / 1,683
201636 / 1,729
201537 / 1,778
201456 / 1,710
2013605 / 939
201228 / 1,566
201155 / 1,429
201047 / 1,091
200930 / 1,025
200860 / 1,189
200751 / 1,325
200664 / 1,100

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026229
December de 2025233
December de 2024252
December de 2023266
December de 2022277
December de 2021272
December de 2019270
December de 2018278
December de 2017308
December de 2016315
December de 2015330
December de 2014331
December de 2013343
December de 2012341
December de 2011413
December de 2010401
December de 2009403
December de 2008348
December de 2007301
December de 2006323

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga