29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Villanueva del Rosario

How many people are unemployed in Villanueva del Rosario, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

161

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 20 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

889

4 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026161
December de 2025178
December de 2024191
December de 2023212
December de 2022195
December de 2021205
December de 2020284
December de 2019194
December de 2018195
December de 2017222
December de 2016260
December de 2015292
December de 2014290
December de 2013321
December de 2012419
December de 2011330
December de 2010342
December de 2009315
December de 2008313
December de 2007177
December de 2006160

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.9 %
November-0.9 %
October-1.9 %
September1.2 %
August2.9 %
July-1.4 %
June0.8 %
May-3.1 %
April1.1 %
March3.8 %
February-0.5 %
January-1.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202684
December de 202596
December de 202496
December de 2023107
December de 202282
December de 202188
December de 2020129
December de 201994
December de 201895
December de 201798
December de 2016113
December de 2015110
December de 2014110
December de 2013117
December de 2012139
December de 2011118
December de 2010121
December de 2009100
December de 200888
December de 200768
December de 200672

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 14 · 8.7 %
  • 25 to 44 61 · 37.9 %
  • 45 and over 86 · 53.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 120 · 74.5 %
  • Construction 18 · 11.2 %
  • No previous job 9 · 5.6 %
  • Industry 7 · 4.3 %
  • Agriculture 7 · 4.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026889
December de 2025921
December de 2024942
December de 2023959
December de 20221,005
December de 20201,008
December de 20191,027
December de 20181,012
December de 20171,044
December de 20161,009
December de 20151,051
December de 20141,063
December de 20131,060
December de 20121,018
December de 20111,078
December de 20101,026
December de 20091,107
December de 20081,069
December de 20071,167
December de 20061,157
December de 20051,060
December de 20041,011
December de 20031,012

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 312
  • Farming 295
  • Self-employed 273
  • Domestic work 9

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026264 / 419
2025354 / 556
2024385 / 664
2023429 / 628
2022334 / 1,204
202152 / 1,833
202020 / 1,574
201922 / 2,122
201837 / 2,060
201725 / 1,917
201623 / 1,982
201516 / 2,132
201421 / 2,062
2013580 / 1,647
201217 / 2,454
201112 / 1,968
201016 / 1,839
200924 / 1,757
200841 / 1,466
200741 / 1,671
200620 / 1,520

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026539
December de 2025555
December de 2024544
December de 2023543
December de 2022524
December de 2021516
December de 2019540
December de 2018531
December de 2017567
December de 2016619
December de 2015632
December de 2014646
December de 2013700
December de 2012814
December de 2011761
December de 2010780
December de 2009749
December de 2008761
December de 2007588
December de 2006587

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga