29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Benalmádena

How many people are unemployed in Benalmádena, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

3,592

  • 107 more than the previous month
  • 355 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 200 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

25,985

757 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,592
December de 20254,187
December de 20244,479
December de 20235,043
December de 20225,287
December de 20216,086
December de 20208,433
December de 20196,000
December de 20185,948
December de 20176,265
December de 20166,456
December de 20157,049
December de 20147,285
December de 20137,735
December de 20127,783
December de 20117,566
December de 20107,058
December de 20096,478
December de 20085,331
December de 20073,711
December de 20062,962

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.3 %
November6.1 %
October6.7 %
September4.1 %
August0.8 %
July-2.7 %
June-5.0 %
May-4.2 %
April-4.9 %
March-2.8 %
February-0.3 %
January3.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,141
December de 20252,511
December de 20242,729
December de 20233,053
December de 20223,293
December de 20213,677
December de 20204,957
December de 20193,612
December de 20183,621
December de 20173,753
December de 20163,814
December de 20154,023
December de 20144,168
December de 20134,404
December de 20124,381
December de 20114,159
December de 20103,829
December de 20093,582
December de 20082,891
December de 20072,225
December de 20061,826

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 238 · 6.6 %
  • 25 to 44 1,060 · 29.5 %
  • 45 and over 2,294 · 63.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 2,862 · 79.7 %
  • No previous job 340 · 9.5 %
  • Construction 267 · 7.4 %
  • Industry 101 · 2.8 %
  • Agriculture 22 · 0.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202625,985
December de 202522,626
December de 202422,280
December de 202321,911
December de 202221,099
December de 202017,255
December de 201918,421
December de 201817,930
December de 201717,677
December de 201616,965
December de 201516,208
December de 201415,301
December de 201314,475
December de 201214,087
December de 201114,031
December de 201014,189
December de 200914,424
December de 200815,550
December de 200717,066
December de 200617,378
December de 200516,550
December de 200415,368
December de 200313,840

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 17,853
  • Self-employed 7,647
  • Domestic work 323
  • Sea 98
  • Farming 64

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20267,853 / 6,656
20259,379 / 8,261
20249,622 / 7,678
20239,920 / 8,116
202210,436 / 11,063
20211,676 / 16,878
20201,233 / 13,519
20192,056 / 30,016
20182,333 / 28,684
20172,123 / 26,131
20161,942 / 23,835
20151,594 / 20,959
20141,639 / 18,598
20133,299 / 15,042
20121,437 / 17,595
20111,075 / 18,405
20101,238 / 17,324
20091,532 / 18,334
20081,917 / 21,757
20071,990 / 20,313
20062,079 / 20,532

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,031
December de 20257,732
December de 20247,887
December de 20238,118
December de 20228,082
December de 20218,575
December de 20197,769
December de 20187,546
December de 20177,724
December de 20167,695
December de 20158,461
December de 20148,797
December de 20139,499
December de 20129,503
December de 20119,434
December de 20108,768
December de 20098,116
December de 20086,685
December de 20074,782
December de 20063,890

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga