29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alhaurín de la Torre

How many people are unemployed in Alhaurín de la Torre, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

2,385

  • 5 fewer than the previous month
  • 330 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 30 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

11,241 or more

244 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,385
December de 20252,629
December de 20242,838
December de 20233,114
December de 20223,201
December de 20213,519
December de 20204,558
December de 20193,369
December de 20183,469
December de 20173,497
December de 20163,735
December de 20154,033
December de 20144,412
December de 20134,640
December de 20124,878
December de 20114,270
December de 20104,069
December de 20093,472
December de 20082,899
December de 20071,816
December de 20061,615

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.5 %
November1.1 %
October2.7 %
September0.9 %
August1.2 %
July0.0 %
June-2.2 %
May-1.5 %
April-2.5 %
March-1.0 %
February0.1 %
January2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,503
December de 20251,657
December de 20241,826
December de 20232,020
December de 20222,079
December de 20212,210
December de 20202,768
December de 20192,159
December de 20182,189
December de 20172,150
December de 20162,246
December de 20152,379
December de 20142,535
December de 20132,559
December de 20122,623
December de 20112,273
December de 20102,169
December de 20091,852
December de 20081,564
December de 20071,129
December de 20061,014

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 225 · 9.4 %
  • 25 to 44 739 · 31.0 %
  • 45 and over 1,421 · 59.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,819 · 76.3 %
  • No previous job 241 · 10.1 %
  • Construction 176 · 7.4 %
  • Industry 121 · 5.1 %
  • Agriculture 28 · 1.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202611,241
December de 202510,933
December de 202410,909
December de 202310,423
December de 202210,563
December de 20209,062
December de 201910,147
December de 20189,780
December de 20178,969
December de 20168,428
December de 20158,347
December de 20148,182
December de 20137,700
December de 20127,342
December de 20117,937
December de 20107,996
December de 20097,769
December de 20087,905
December de 20078,008
December de 20067,518
December de 20056,758
December de 20046,467
December de 20035,935

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 7,233
  • Self-employed 3,680
  • Domestic work 184
  • Farming 143

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,099 / 2,428
20254,207 / 3,933
20244,178 / 3,354
20233,682 / 3,688
20224,430 / 5,321
20211,136 / 8,000
2020725 / 6,043
2019978 / 10,345
2018924 / 10,010
2017736 / 9,942
2016617 / 9,175
2015589 / 9,171
2014531 / 7,305
20131,178 / 6,446
2012515 / 6,300
2011350 / 4,894
2010445 / 4,717
2009402 / 5,004
2008517 / 5,744
2007766 / 7,438
2006618 / 8,511

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,611
December de 20253,995
December de 20244,132
December de 20234,254
December de 20224,265
December de 20214,596
December de 20194,112
December de 20184,256
December de 20174,153
December de 20164,303
December de 20154,665
December de 20145,113
December de 20135,520
December de 20125,823
December de 20115,254
December de 20104,953
December de 20094,428
December de 20083,585
December de 20072,309
December de 20062,074

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga