29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Sierra de Yeguas

How many people are unemployed in Sierra de Yeguas, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

160

  • 1 more than the previous month
  • 2 more than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

982 or more

17 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026160
December de 2025156
December de 2024168
December de 2023189
December de 2022199
December de 2021222
December de 2020221
December de 2019184
December de 2018165
December de 2017187
December de 2016220
December de 2015219
December de 2014254
December de 2013252
December de 2012260
December de 2011236
December de 2010233
December de 2009214
December de 2008226
December de 2007142
December de 2006147

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.3 %
November1.4 %
October-6.1 %
September-1.4 %
August3.9 %
July-0.6 %
June-0.7 %
May-0.4 %
April-4.2 %
March-1.3 %
February7.0 %
January8.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026118
December de 2025112
December de 2024110
December de 2023117
December de 2022126
December de 2021138
December de 2020137
December de 2019106
December de 2018106
December de 2017122
December de 2016128
December de 2015120
December de 2014133
December de 2013123
December de 2012126
December de 2011106
December de 201098
December de 200981
December de 200866
December de 200760
December de 200665

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 43 · 26.9 %
  • 45 and over 107 · 66.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 114 · 71.2 %
  • Industry 15 · 9.4 %
  • No previous job 14 · 8.8 %
  • Agriculture 14 · 8.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026982
December de 20251,036
December de 20241,060
December de 20231,034
December de 20221,051
December de 20201,129
December de 20191,153
December de 20181,244
December de 20171,184
December de 20161,228
December de 20151,283
December de 20141,223
December de 20131,264
December de 20121,264
December de 20111,348
December de 20101,334
December de 20091,366
December de 20081,297
December de 20071,502
December de 20061,519
December de 20051,452
December de 20041,443
December de 20031,233

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 429
  • Farming 300
  • Self-employed 252

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026272 / 970
2025537 / 1,560
2024659 / 1,910
2023743 / 1,858
2022743 / 2,454
202171 / 3,904
202038 / 4,078
201943 / 4,287
201859 / 4,288
201732 / 4,345
201623 / 4,184
201540 / 4,313
201436 / 4,340
20131,035 / 3,023
201219 / 3,551
201118 / 3,870
201018 / 3,972
200923 / 3,416
200823 / 3,224
200731 / 3,942
200652 / 3,939

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026455
December de 2025462
December de 2024476
December de 2023522
December de 2022531
December de 2021528
December de 2019480
December de 2018462
December de 2017534
December de 2016588
December de 2015591
December de 2014612
December de 2013625
December de 2012690
December de 2011706
December de 2010751
December de 2009712
December de 2008701
December de 2007570
December de 2006642

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga