29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Benamocarra

How many people are unemployed in Benamocarra, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

130

  • 9 more than the previous month
  • 9 more than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 10 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

913 or more

29 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026130
December de 2025141
December de 2024141
December de 2023186
December de 2022166
December de 2021182
December de 2020225
December de 2019172
December de 2018186
December de 2017212
December de 2016213
December de 2015256
December de 2014242
December de 2013282
December de 2012315
December de 2011293
December de 2010246
December de 2009242
December de 2008198
December de 2007116
December de 2006106

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.4 %
November3.9 %
October4.1 %
September-5.7 %
August1.1 %
July-1.8 %
June1.8 %
May2.1 %
April-1.5 %
March-2.0 %
February-0.7 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202673
December de 202580
December de 202470
December de 202387
December de 202279
December de 202189
December de 2020103
December de 201978
December de 201886
December de 201798
December de 201685
December de 201599
December de 201473
December de 201386
December de 201295
December de 201179
December de 201066
December de 200964
December de 200848
December de 200756
December de 200658

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 17 · 13.1 %
  • 25 to 44 49 · 37.7 %
  • 45 and over 64 · 49.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 80 · 61.5 %
  • No previous job 23 · 17.7 %
  • Agriculture 14 · 10.8 %
  • Construction 9 · 6.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026913
December de 2025904
December de 2024913
December de 2023936
December de 2022980
December de 20201,022
December de 20191,006
December de 2018986
December de 2017967
December de 2016947
December de 2015922
December de 2014965
December de 2013898
December de 2012876
December de 2011931
December de 2010997
December de 2009946
December de 2008991
December de 20071,074
December de 20061,049
December de 20051,032
December de 20041,041
December de 20031,039

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 471
  • Self-employed 243
  • General scheme 197

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202691 / 490
2025165 / 777
2024238 / 868
2023302 / 672
2022542 / 802
202152 / 1,407
202010 / 1,563
201916 / 1,585
201819 / 1,891
201714 / 1,722
201620 / 1,518
201517 / 1,509
201425 / 1,326
2013242 / 979
201210 / 1,042
201119 / 1,252
20109 / 984
200920 / 1,022
200813 / 1,039
200716 / 1,151
200614 / 1,094

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026390
December de 2025450
December de 2024455
December de 2023520
December de 2022502
December de 2021473
December de 2019475
December de 2018482
December de 2017538
December de 2016541
December de 2015606
December de 2014600
December de 2013626
December de 2012646
December de 2011666
December de 2010622
December de 2009648
December de 2008586
December de 2007484
December de 2006488

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga