29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Teba

How many people are unemployed in Teba, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

183

  • 14 more than the previous month
  • 5 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 7 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,306

27 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026183
December de 2025159
December de 2024167
December de 2023197
December de 2022208
December de 2021235
December de 2020258
December de 2019223
December de 2018208
December de 2017236
December de 2016280
December de 2015310
December de 2014311
December de 2013310
December de 2012366
December de 2011287
December de 2010292
December de 2009297
December de 2008269
December de 2007203
December de 2006173

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-5.2 %
November-11.8 %
October-3.0 %
September2.0 %
August4.9 %
July-1.7 %
June0.9 %
May-2.6 %
April-4.1 %
March-0.8 %
February6.8 %
January7.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026103
December de 202593
December de 2023116
December de 2022117
December de 2021125
December de 2020139
December de 2019117
December de 2018130
December de 2017126
December de 2016158
December de 2015160
December de 2014138
December de 2013155
December de 2012147
December de 2011122
December de 201098
December de 200996
December de 200877
December de 200777
December de 200680

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 23 · 12.6 %
  • 25 to 44 66 · 36.1 %
  • 45 and over 94 · 51.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 122 · 66.7 %
  • Agriculture 23 · 12.6 %
  • Construction 17 · 9.3 %
  • No previous job 13 · 7.1 %
  • Industry 8 · 4.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,306
December de 20251,400
December de 20241,391
December de 20231,426
December de 20221,563
December de 20201,515
December de 20191,542
December de 20181,590
December de 20171,616
December de 20161,601
December de 20151,631
December de 20141,581
December de 20131,628
December de 20121,579
December de 20111,701
December de 20101,711
December de 20091,671
December de 20081,609
December de 20071,540
December de 20061,555
December de 20051,470
December de 20041,466
December de 20031,492

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 505
  • General scheme 458
  • Self-employed 338
  • Domestic work 5

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026229 / 1,363
2025412 / 2,368
2024362 / 2,047
2023330 / 2,336
2022482 / 2,529
202182 / 3,668
202023 / 3,491
201930 / 3,629
201861 / 3,127
201742 / 3,574
201623 / 3,766
201528 / 3,601
201420 / 2,639
2013755 / 1,748
201234 / 2,484
201131 / 2,622
201028 / 2,221
200937 / 2,222
200829 / 2,251
200731 / 2,414
200629 / 2,551

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026677
December de 2025590
December de 2024629
December de 2023679
December de 2022678
December de 2021655
December de 2019757
December de 2018701
December de 2017691
December de 2016773
December de 2015813
December de 2014887
December de 2013911
December de 2012962
December de 2011883
December de 2010885
December de 2009918
December de 2008850
December de 2007750
December de 2006767

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga