29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Rincón de la Victoria

How many people are unemployed in Rincón de la Victoria, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

2,492

  • 82 more than the previous month
  • 217 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 79 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

10,554 or more

439 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,492
December de 20252,717
December de 20242,952
December de 20233,268
December de 20223,406
December de 20213,741
December de 20204,703
December de 20193,638
December de 20183,628
December de 20173,927
December de 20164,114
December de 20154,433
December de 20144,546
December de 20134,765
December de 20124,803
December de 20114,409
December de 20103,945
December de 20093,605
December de 20082,903
December de 20072,041
December de 20061,599

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.9 %
November1.3 %
October2.7 %
September2.4 %
August0.6 %
July-2.0 %
June-2.7 %
May-1.9 %
April-1.5 %
March-0.2 %
February0.4 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,524
December de 20251,674
December de 20241,854
December de 20232,060
December de 20222,123
December de 20212,295
December de 20202,780
December de 20192,206
December de 20182,141
December de 20172,296
December de 20162,363
December de 20152,485
December de 20142,476
December de 20132,517
December de 20122,516
December de 20112,241
December de 20102,009
December de 20091,821
December de 20081,474
December de 20071,219
December de 2006984

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 191 · 7.7 %
  • 25 to 44 740 · 29.7 %
  • 45 and over 1,561 · 62.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,949 · 78.2 %
  • No previous job 212 · 8.5 %
  • Construction 208 · 8.3 %
  • Industry 103 · 4.1 %
  • Agriculture 20 · 0.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202610,554
December de 202510,141
December de 20249,677
December de 20239,316
December de 20229,085
December de 20208,505
December de 20198,752
December de 20188,467
December de 20178,018
December de 20167,952
December de 20157,548
December de 20147,228
December de 20136,673
December de 20126,382
December de 20116,325
December de 20106,386
December de 20096,430
December de 20086,745
December de 20077,418
December de 20067,403
December de 20057,193
December de 20046,496
December de 20035,855

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 5,945
  • Self-employed 4,082
  • Domestic work 388
  • Farming 138

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,063 / 2,695
20254,188 / 4,451
20244,174 / 4,133
20234,180 / 2,107
20224,334 / 3,565
2021769 / 6,745
2020659 / 5,985
2019780 / 8,595
2018747 / 7,966
2017602 / 7,888
2016620 / 7,236
2015504 / 7,037
2014529 / 5,874
20131,004 / 3,980
2012676 / 4,345
2011348 / 4,231
2010421 / 4,723
2009470 / 4,681
2008550 / 5,066
2007701 / 6,427
2006673 / 6,753

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,069
December de 20254,381
December de 20244,570
December de 20234,773
December de 20224,751
December de 20214,984
December de 20194,613
December de 20184,572
December de 20174,747
December de 20164,893
December de 20155,230
December de 20145,440
December de 20135,740
December de 20125,800
December de 20115,427
December de 20104,825
December de 20094,476
December de 20083,598
December de 20072,635
December de 20062,141

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga