29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alhaurín el Grande

How many people are unemployed in Alhaurín el Grande, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,796

  • 16 fewer than the previous month
  • 323 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 5 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,877

241 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,796
December de 20252,109
December de 20242,185
December de 20232,413
December de 20222,489
December de 20212,626
December de 20203,214
December de 20192,406
December de 20182,448
December de 20172,465
December de 20162,676
December de 20152,888
December de 20142,886
December de 20133,132
December de 20123,068
December de 20112,872
December de 20102,638
December de 20092,348
December de 20081,710
December de 2007900
December de 2006729

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.1 %
November1.0 %
October0.6 %
September0.2 %
August1.4 %
July0.8 %
June-0.4 %
May-1.8 %
April-2.4 %
March-1.1 %
February0.4 %
January1.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,147
December de 20251,357
December de 20241,409
December de 20231,555
December de 20221,605
December de 20211,691
December de 20201,973
December de 20191,547
December de 20181,546
December de 20171,497
December de 20161,542
December de 20151,607
December de 20141,552
December de 20131,530
December de 20121,458
December de 20111,280
December de 20101,126
December de 2009914
December de 2008619
December de 2007456
December de 2006417

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 147 · 8.2 %
  • 25 to 44 649 · 36.1 %
  • 45 and over 1,000 · 55.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,123 · 62.5 %
  • Construction 275 · 15.3 %
  • No previous job 220 · 12.2 %
  • Industry 133 · 7.4 %
  • Agriculture 45 · 2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,877
December de 20256,515
December de 20246,846
December de 20236,186
December de 20225,944
December de 20205,294
December de 20195,511
December de 20185,112
December de 20174,913
December de 20164,626
December de 20154,419
December de 20144,474
December de 20134,012
December de 20123,999
December de 20114,008
December de 20104,281
December de 20094,625
December de 20084,974
December de 20076,052
December de 20066,134
December de 20055,717
December de 20045,427
December de 20035,109

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 4,000
  • Self-employed 2,658
  • Farming 170
  • Domestic work 49

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,568 / 1,674
20252,298 / 1,370
20242,482 / 2,018
20232,738 / 1,161
20222,355 / 1,662
2021599 / 3,595
2020366 / 3,011
2019489 / 3,988
2018512 / 4,250
2017514 / 4,010
2016377 / 3,184
2015340 / 3,250
2014319 / 2,925
2013539 / 1,995
2012253 / 2,468
2011154 / 2,069
2010223 / 2,211
2009265 / 2,370
2008341 / 2,735
2007457 / 3,694
2006448 / 4,044

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,587
December de 20253,005
December de 20242,999
December de 20233,157
December de 20223,127
December de 20213,187
December de 20192,866
December de 20182,892
December de 20172,827
December de 20163,043
December de 20153,259
December de 20143,287
December de 20133,733
December de 20123,642
December de 20113,550
December de 20103,174
December de 20092,849
December de 20082,163
December de 20071,193
December de 20061,023

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga