29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Villanueva de la Concepción

How many people are unemployed in Villanueva de la Concepción, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

251

  • 64 more than the previous month
  • 79 more than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 5 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

965

133 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026251
December de 2025198
December de 2024197
December de 2023190
December de 2022209
December de 2021205
December de 2020256
December de 2019210
December de 2018187
December de 2017193
December de 2016234
December de 2015240
December de 2014279
December de 2013300
December de 2012316
December de 20110
December de 20100
December de 20090
December de 20080
December de 20070
December de 20060

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-6.5 %
November-6.2 %
October-2.1 %
September-1.6 %
August4.2 %
July2.0 %
June-1.9 %
May-3.9 %
April-1.9 %
March5.8 %
February3.2 %
January2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026166
December de 2025105
December de 2024101
December de 2023101
December de 202298
December de 202196
December de 2020118
December de 2019107
December de 201889
December de 201794
December de 2016109
December de 2015107
December de 2014104
December de 2013103
December de 2012129
December de 20110
December de 20100
December de 20090
December de 20080
December de 20070
December de 20060

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 24 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 76 · 30.3 %
  • 45 and over 151 · 60.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 134 · 53.4 %
  • Industry 44 · 17.5 %
  • No previous job 29 · 11.6 %
  • Construction 23 · 9.2 %
  • Agriculture 21 · 8.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026965
December de 20251,114
December de 20241,098
December de 20231,128
December de 20221,176
December de 20201,254
December de 20191,276
December de 20181,306
December de 20171,327
December de 20161,252
December de 20151,289
December de 20141,286
December de 20131,251

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 370
  • Self-employed 322
  • Farming 267
  • Domestic work 6

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202688 / 117
2025104 / 284
202447 / 316
202350 / 235
202212 / 297
202120 / 511
20207 / 598
201915 / 656
20189 / 662
201712 / 712
20165 / 732
201534 / 731
20145 / 592
2013238 / 410
20127 / 231
20110 / 0
20100 / 0
20090 / 0
20080 / 0
20070 / 0
20060 / 0

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026544
December de 2025464
December de 2024447
December de 2023440
December de 2022457
December de 2021433
December de 2019432
December de 2018390
December de 2017419
December de 2016490
December de 2015466
December de 2014532
December de 2013564
December de 2012578
December de 20110
December de 20100
December de 20090
December de 20080
December de 20070
December de 20060

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga