29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Nerja

How many people are unemployed in Nerja, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

935

  • 31 more than the previous month
  • 153 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 79 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

8,685 or more

302 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026935
December de 20251,212
December de 20241,352
December de 20231,589
December de 20221,754
December de 20212,204
December de 20203,117
December de 20192,221
December de 20182,325
December de 20172,359
December de 20162,425
December de 20152,613
December de 20142,840
December de 20133,037
December de 20123,192
December de 20113,077
December de 20102,975
December de 20092,663
December de 20082,225
December de 20071,770
December de 20061,589

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.4 %
November10.8 %
October7.5 %
September5.1 %
August0.8 %
July-4.1 %
June-7.4 %
May-5.7 %
April-7.1 %
March-4.4 %
February-2.4 %
January3.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026504
December de 2025667
December de 2024732
December de 2023865
December de 2022961
December de 20211,236
December de 20201,696
December de 20191,271
December de 20181,338
December de 20171,302
December de 20161,332
December de 20151,404
December de 20141,485
December de 20131,537
December de 20121,597
December de 20111,500
December de 20101,477
December de 20091,291
December de 20081,099
December de 2007957
December de 2006840

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 63 · 6.7 %
  • 25 to 44 298 · 31.9 %
  • 45 and over 574 · 61.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 751 · 80.3 %
  • No previous job 76 · 8.1 %
  • Construction 75 · 8.0 %
  • Industry 25 · 2.7 %
  • Agriculture 8 · 0.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20268,685
December de 20257,438
December de 20247,253
December de 20237,017
December de 20226,621
December de 20205,546
December de 20196,747
December de 20186,541
December de 20176,385
December de 20166,035
December de 20155,695
December de 20145,614
December de 20135,233
December de 20124,865
December de 20114,873
December de 20104,861
December de 20095,144
December de 20085,574
December de 20076,165
December de 20066,175
December de 20056,020
December de 20045,769
December de 20035,713

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 6,328
  • Self-employed 2,187
  • Domestic work 92
  • Farming 77

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,638 / 2,334
20253,212 / 2,861
20243,267 / 3,409
20233,102 / 3,206
20223,655 / 3,980
2021693 / 6,240
2020515 / 4,877
2019780 / 10,127
2018936 / 9,687
2017647 / 9,566
2016613 / 9,528
2015576 / 8,984
2014518 / 9,316
20131,582 / 7,761
2012409 / 6,888
2011343 / 6,640
2010423 / 6,122
2009466 / 5,813
2008468 / 5,792
2007577 / 6,703
2006631 / 6,418

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,897
December de 20252,645
December de 20242,649
December de 20232,805
December de 20222,871
December de 20213,172
December de 20192,898
December de 20182,903
December de 20172,919
December de 20162,929
December de 20153,206
December de 20143,365
December de 20133,632
December de 20123,805
December de 20113,791
December de 20103,697
December de 20093,343
December de 20082,743
December de 20072,144
December de 20061,955

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga