29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Coín

How many people are unemployed in Coín, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,600

  • 1 more than the previous month
  • 209 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 7 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

7,537 or more

181 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,600
December de 20251,812
December de 20241,930
December de 20232,100
December de 20222,148
December de 20212,163
December de 20202,787
December de 20192,101
December de 20182,134
December de 20172,236
December de 20162,557
December de 20152,756
December de 20142,895
December de 20133,184
December de 20123,318
December de 20113,071
December de 20102,689
December de 20092,426
December de 20081,970
December de 20071,085
December de 2006861

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.8 %
November0.2 %
October0.5 %
September0.2 %
August3.7 %
July1.3 %
June-0.9 %
May-1.9 %
April-3.3 %
March-1.5 %
February-1.2 %
January0.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,052
December de 20251,195
December de 20241,294
December de 20231,355
December de 20221,399
December de 20211,399
December de 20201,710
December de 20191,334
December de 20181,362
December de 20171,354
December de 20161,450
December de 20151,497
December de 20141,504
December de 20131,503
December de 20121,534
December de 20111,349
December de 20101,066
December de 2009911
December de 2008786
December de 2007561
December de 2006500

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 113 · 7.1 %
  • 25 to 44 610 · 38.1 %
  • 45 and over 877 · 54.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 984 · 61.5 %
  • Construction 252 · 15.8 %
  • No previous job 230 · 14.4 %
  • Industry 100 · 6.2 %
  • Agriculture 34 · 2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,537
December de 20257,289
December de 20246,973
December de 20236,533
December de 20226,489
December de 20205,904
December de 20196,038
December de 20185,763
December de 20175,459
December de 20164,868
December de 20154,717
December de 20144,519
December de 20134,152
December de 20124,117
December de 20114,297
December de 20104,582
December de 20094,709
December de 20085,130
December de 20076,009
December de 20066,219
December de 20055,524
December de 20045,410
December de 20034,674

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 5,065
  • Self-employed 2,208
  • Farming 176
  • Domestic work 87

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,516 / 1,349
20254,692 / 1,788
20244,413 / 1,721
20234,041 / 1,535
20223,731 / 3,232
2021753 / 6,585
2020409 / 5,968
2019534 / 7,827
2018502 / 6,908
2017347 / 6,232
2016293 / 4,946
2015374 / 5,462
2014292 / 4,783
2013832 / 3,231
2012271 / 3,712
2011205 / 3,793
2010374 / 4,021
2009234 / 4,619
2008277 / 5,369
2007353 / 5,676
2006429 / 5,254

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,485
December de 20252,761
December de 20242,788
December de 20232,851
December de 20222,777
December de 20212,667
December de 20192,568
December de 20182,543
December de 20172,645
December de 20162,966
December de 20153,137
December de 20143,347
December de 20133,711
December de 20123,874
December de 20113,675
December de 20103,259
December de 20092,932
December de 20082,345
December de 20071,505
December de 20061,231

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga