29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Fuengirola

How many people are unemployed in Fuengirola, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

3,819

  • 37 more than the previous month
  • 511 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 240 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

27,023

1,560 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,819
December de 20254,474
December de 20244,953
December de 20235,457
December de 20225,654
December de 20216,693
December de 20209,155
December de 20196,352
December de 20186,303
December de 20176,505
December de 20166,705
December de 20157,220
December de 20147,812
December de 20138,051
December de 20128,438
December de 20118,330
December de 20107,941
December de 20096,845
December de 20085,698
December de 20073,751
December de 20063,488

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.6 %
November4.3 %
October5.6 %
September4.3 %
August-0.2 %
July-3.2 %
June-3.7 %
May-2.6 %
April-3.8 %
March-2.2 %
February-0.7 %
January3.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,274
December de 20252,730
December de 20243,010
December de 20233,286
December de 20223,490
December de 20213,995
December de 20205,278
December de 20193,747
December de 20183,703
December de 20173,792
December de 20163,799
December de 20153,957
December de 20144,133
December de 20134,239
December de 20124,387
December de 20114,181
December de 20103,831
December de 20093,285
December de 20082,706
December de 20072,000
December de 20061,960

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 201 · 5.3 %
  • 25 to 44 1,207 · 31.6 %
  • 45 and over 2,411 · 63.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 2,857 · 74.8 %
  • No previous job 413 · 10.8 %
  • Construction 393 · 10.3 %
  • Industry 123 · 3.2 %
  • Agriculture 33 · 0.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202627,023
December de 202524,253
December de 202422,988
December de 202322,224
December de 202221,538
December de 202018,724
December de 201921,757
December de 201821,459
December de 201720,828
December de 201619,368
December de 201518,512
December de 201417,495
December de 201316,696
December de 201216,318
December de 201116,639
December de 201017,045
December de 200918,183
December de 200819,190
December de 200721,458
December de 200621,986
December de 200521,305
December de 200420,650
December de 200318,602

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 19,094
  • Self-employed 7,367
  • Domestic work 385
  • Sea 115
  • Farming 62

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202610,901 / 6,698
202513,329 / 8,535
202413,413 / 8,517
202313,157 / 8,875
202213,426 / 12,778
20212,577 / 19,294
20201,787 / 14,785
20193,210 / 29,744
20183,633 / 29,955
20173,085 / 31,107
20162,445 / 28,432
20152,156 / 25,814
20141,945 / 21,830
20134,708 / 17,203
20121,741 / 19,373
20111,416 / 18,588
20101,603 / 19,966
20091,736 / 19,509
20082,231 / 21,729
20072,514 / 22,530
20062,793 / 23,872

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,094
December de 20257,617
December de 20248,096
December de 20238,302
December de 20228,109
December de 20218,913
December de 20197,852
December de 20187,666
December de 20177,730
December de 20167,832
December de 20158,370
December de 20149,220
December de 20139,450
December de 20129,895
December de 20119,907
December de 20109,545
December de 20098,386
December de 20087,036
December de 20074,756
December de 20064,421

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga