29-N general election in Málaga How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Colmenar

How many people are unemployed in Colmenar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

209

  • 5 more than the previous month
  • 25 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,201

63 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026209
December de 2025219
December de 2024228
December de 2023254
December de 2022259
December de 2021272
December de 2020330
December de 2019248
December de 2018256
December de 2017299
December de 2016314
December de 2015347
December de 2014352
December de 2013425
December de 2012404
December de 2011374
December de 2010359
December de 2009311
December de 2008279
December de 2007149
December de 2006122

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre en Málaga: 541 personas menos

    En octubre de 2022 Málaga registró 541 personas menos en paro, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Málaga cierra agosto con 7.926 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 7.926 personas, un 5,14%; Málaga y Cádiz tuvieron los mayores descensos.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    El paro vuelve a caer con fuerza en Málaga: 18.896 parados menos

    En julio de 2021 Málaga fue otra vez la provincia con mayor descenso absoluto del paro, 18.896 personas, un 10,92%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. June de 2021

    Málaga, la provincia donde más baja el paro en junio: 19.248 menos

    En junio de 2021 el paro bajó en Málaga en 19.248 personas, un 10,01%, el mayor descenso absoluto de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. July de 2020

    El paro baja en Málaga en 8.608 personas en julio

    Málaga y Cádiz lideraron la bajada del desempleo en julio de 2020, con 8.608 y 7.490 parados menos, una caída superior al 4%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en Málaga en abril: 8.683 parados más

    Con el estado de alarma aún en vigor, Málaga registró el mayor aumento absoluto del paro en abril, con 8.683 personas más.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Málaga en 30.234 personas

    Málaga fue la provincia andaluza con la subida más acusada en marzo, un 19,70%, tras el estado de alarma decretado el 14 de marzo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-5.3 %
November-0.2 %
October0.0 %
September1.3 %
August-0.3 %
July-2.0 %
June-0.4 %
May-2.0 %
April-2.0 %
March1.1 %
February2.3 %
January4.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 2025106
December de 2024123
December de 2023139
December de 2022127
December de 2021140
December de 2020162
December de 2019118
December de 2018135
December de 2017148
December de 2016148
December de 2015163
December de 2014140
December de 2013174
December de 2012146
December de 2011138
December de 2010113
December de 2009101
December de 200898
December de 200769
December de 200655

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 76 · 36.4 %
  • 45 and over 123 · 58.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 132 · 63.2 %
  • Construction 29 · 13.9 %
  • No previous job 26 · 12.4 %
  • Agriculture 16 · 7.7 %
  • Industry 6 · 2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,201
December de 20251,169
December de 20241,137
December de 20231,086
December de 20221,054
December de 20201,012
December de 20191,044
December de 20181,015
December de 20171,042
December de 20161,028
December de 2015991
December de 20141,094
December de 2013954
December de 20121,003
December de 20111,115
December de 20101,144
December de 20091,155
December de 20081,065
December de 20071,246
December de 20061,101
December de 20051,174
December de 20041,073
December de 20031,108

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 650
  • Self-employed 344
  • Farming 194
  • Domestic work 13

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026218 / 350
2025394 / 541
2024435 / 636
2023329 / 564
2022215 / 691
202176 / 1,154
202038 / 1,145
201958 / 1,506
201856 / 1,587
201764 / 1,374
201644 / 1,546
201546 / 1,731
201433 / 1,676
2013418 / 1,066
201237 / 1,181
201131 / 1,354
201023 / 1,065
200938 / 945
200876 / 938
200772 / 1,253
200671 / 1,127

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026424
December de 2025452
December de 2024461
December de 2023485
December de 2022501
December de 2021500
December de 2019486
December de 2018499
December de 2017536
December de 2016537
December de 2015592
December de 2014606
December de 2013674
December de 2012671
December de 2011650
December de 2010650
December de 2009612
December de 2008567
December de 2007433
December de 2006413

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Málaga